1. (intransitive) To unravel.


Inflection of harsuuntua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harsuunnun en harsuunnu 1st sing. olen harsuuntunut en ole harsuuntunut
2nd sing. harsuunnut et harsuunnu 2nd sing. olet harsuuntunut et ole harsuuntunut
3rd sing. harsuuntuu ei harsuunnu 3rd sing. on harsuuntunut ei ole harsuuntunut
1st plur. harsuunnumme emme harsuunnu 1st plur. olemme harsuuntuneet emme ole harsuuntuneet
2nd plur. harsuunnutte ette harsuunnu 2nd plur. olette harsuuntuneet ette ole harsuuntuneet
3rd plur. harsuuntuvat eivät harsuunnu 3rd plur. ovat harsuuntuneet eivät ole harsuuntuneet
passive harsuunnutaan ei harsuunnuta passive on harsuunnuttu ei ole harsuunnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harsuunnuin en harsuuntunut 1st sing. olin harsuuntunut en ollut harsuuntunut
2nd sing. harsuunnuit et harsuuntunut 2nd sing. olit harsuuntunut et ollut harsuuntunut
3rd sing. harsuuntui ei harsuuntunut 3rd sing. oli harsuuntunut ei ollut harsuuntunut
1st plur. harsuunnuimme emme harsuuntuneet 1st plur. olimme harsuuntuneet emme olleet harsuuntuneet
2nd plur. harsuunnuitte ette harsuuntuneet 2nd plur. olitte harsuuntuneet ette olleet harsuuntuneet
3rd plur. harsuuntuivat eivät harsuuntuneet 3rd plur. olivat harsuuntuneet eivät olleet harsuuntuneet
passive harsuunnuttiin ei harsuunnuttu passive oli harsuunnuttu ei ollut harsuunnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harsuuntuisin en harsuuntuisi 1st sing. olisin harsuuntunut en olisi harsuuntunut
2nd sing. harsuuntuisit et harsuuntuisi 2nd sing. olisit harsuuntunut et olisi harsuuntunut
3rd sing. harsuuntuisi ei harsuuntuisi 3rd sing. olisi harsuuntunut ei olisi harsuuntunut
1st plur. harsuuntuisimme emme harsuuntuisi 1st plur. olisimme harsuuntuneet emme olisi harsuuntuneet
2nd plur. harsuuntuisitte ette harsuuntuisi 2nd plur. olisitte harsuuntuneet ette olisi harsuuntuneet
3rd plur. harsuuntuisivat eivät harsuuntuisi 3rd plur. olisivat harsuuntuneet eivät olisi harsuuntuneet
passive harsuunnuttaisiin ei harsuunnuttaisi passive olisi harsuunnuttu ei olisi harsuunnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harsuunnu älä harsuunnu 2nd sing. ole harsuuntunut älä ole harsuuntunut
3rd sing. harsuuntukoon älköön harsuuntuko 3rd sing. olkoon harsuuntunut älköön olko harsuuntunut
1st plur. harsuuntukaamme älkäämme harsuuntuko 1st plur. olkaamme harsuuntuneet älkäämme olko harsuuntuneet
2nd plur. harsuuntukaa älkää harsuuntuko 2nd plur. olkaa harsuuntuneet älkää olko harsuuntuneet
3rd plur. harsuuntukoot älkööt harsuuntuko 3rd plur. olkoot harsuuntuneet älkööt olko harsuuntuneet
passive harsuunnuttakoon älköön harsuunnuttako passive olkoon harsuunnuttu älköön olko harsuunnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harsuuntunen en harsuuntune 1st sing. lienen harsuuntunut en liene harsuuntunut
2nd sing. harsuuntunet et harsuuntune 2nd sing. lienet harsuuntunut et liene harsuuntunut
3rd sing. harsuuntunee ei harsuuntune 3rd sing. lienee harsuuntunut ei liene harsuuntunut
1st plur. harsuuntunemme emme harsuuntune 1st plur. lienemme harsuuntuneet emme liene harsuuntuneet
2nd plur. harsuuntunette ette harsuuntune 2nd plur. lienette harsuuntuneet ette liene harsuuntuneet
3rd plur. harsuuntunevat eivät harsuuntune 3rd plur. lienevät harsuuntuneet eivät liene harsuuntuneet
passive harsuunnuttaneen ei harsuunnuttane passive lienee harsuunnuttu ei liene harsuunnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harsuuntua present harsuuntuva harsuunnuttava
long 1st2 harsuuntuakseen past harsuuntunut harsuunnuttu
2nd inessive1 harsuuntuessa harsuunnuttaessa agent1, 3 harsuuntuma
instructive harsuuntuen negative harsuuntumaton
3rd inessive harsuuntumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harsuuntumasta
illative harsuuntumaan
adessive harsuuntumalla
abessive harsuuntumatta
instructive harsuuntuman harsuunnuttaman
4th nominative harsuuntuminen
partitive harsuuntumista
5th2 harsuuntumaisillaan
Read in another language