Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

FaroeseEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

heilsan f (genitive singular heilsanar, plural heilsanir)

  1. greeting

Usage notesEdit

closing a letter

  • kærar heilsanir - love
  • blíðar heilsanir - kind (warm) regards
  • heilsanir - regards

DeclensionEdit

Declension of heilsan
f2 singular plural
indefinite definite indefinite definite
nominative heilsan heilsanin heilsanir heilsanirnar
accusative heilsan heilsanina heilsanir heilsanirnar
dative heilsan heilsanini heilsanum heilsanunum
genitive heilsanar heilsanarinnar heilsana heilsananna

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit