hiirenharmaa

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

hiiren +‎ harmaa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhiːrenˌhɑrmɑː/, [ˈhiːre̞nˌhɑrmɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrmɑː
  • Syllabification: hii‧ren‧har‧maa

AdjectiveEdit

hiirenharmaa

  1. mouse-gray

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of hiirenharmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative hiirenharmaa hiirenharmaat
genitive hiirenharmaan hiirenharmaiden
hiirenharmaitten
partitive hiirenharmaata hiirenharmaita
illative hiirenharmaaseen hiirenharmaisiin
singular plural
nominative hiirenharmaa hiirenharmaat
accusative nom. hiirenharmaa hiirenharmaat
gen. hiirenharmaan
genitive hiirenharmaan hiirenharmaiden
hiirenharmaitten
partitive hiirenharmaata hiirenharmaita
inessive hiirenharmaassa hiirenharmaissa
elative hiirenharmaasta hiirenharmaista
illative hiirenharmaaseen hiirenharmaisiin
hiirenharmaihinrare
adessive hiirenharmaalla hiirenharmailla
ablative hiirenharmaalta hiirenharmailta
allative hiirenharmaalle hiirenharmaille
essive hiirenharmaana hiirenharmaina
translative hiirenharmaaksi hiirenharmaiksi
instructive hiirenharmain
abessive hiirenharmaatta hiirenharmaitta
comitative hiirenharmaine
Possessive forms of hiirenharmaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person hiirenharmaani hiirenharmaamme
2nd person hiirenharmaasi hiirenharmaanne
3rd person hiirenharmaansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

NounEdit

hiirenharmaa

  1. mouse-gray (color)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of hiirenharmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative hiirenharmaa hiirenharmaat
genitive hiirenharmaan hiirenharmaiden
hiirenharmaitten
partitive hiirenharmaata hiirenharmaita
illative hiirenharmaaseen hiirenharmaisiin
singular plural
nominative hiirenharmaa hiirenharmaat
accusative nom. hiirenharmaa hiirenharmaat
gen. hiirenharmaan
genitive hiirenharmaan hiirenharmaiden
hiirenharmaitten
partitive hiirenharmaata hiirenharmaita
inessive hiirenharmaassa hiirenharmaissa
elative hiirenharmaasta hiirenharmaista
illative hiirenharmaaseen hiirenharmaisiin
hiirenharmaihinrare
adessive hiirenharmaalla hiirenharmailla
ablative hiirenharmaalta hiirenharmailta
allative hiirenharmaalle hiirenharmaille
essive hiirenharmaana hiirenharmaina
translative hiirenharmaaksi hiirenharmaiksi
instructive hiirenharmain
abessive hiirenharmaatta hiirenharmaitta
comitative hiirenharmaineen
Possessive forms of hiirenharmaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person hiirenharmaani hiirenharmaamme
2nd person hiirenharmaasi hiirenharmaanne
3rd person hiirenharmaansa