hillitty

FinnishEdit

AdjectiveEdit

hillitty (comparative hillitympi, superlative hillityin)

  1. restrained, controlled, composed
  2. muted (e.g. color)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of hillitty (Kotus type 1/valo, tt-t gradation)
nominative hillitty hillityt
genitive hillityn hillittyjen
partitive hillittyä hillittyjä
illative hillittyyn hillittyihin
singular plural
nominative hillitty hillityt
accusative nom. hillitty hillityt
gen. hillityn
genitive hillityn hillittyjen
partitive hillittyä hillittyjä
inessive hillityssä hillityissä
elative hillitystä hillityistä
illative hillittyyn hillittyihin
adessive hillityllä hillityillä
ablative hillityltä hillityiltä
allative hillitylle hillityille
essive hillittynä hillittyinä
translative hillityksi hillityiksi
instructive hillityin
abessive hillityttä hillityittä
comitative hillittyine
Possessive forms of hillitty (type valo)
possessor singular plural
1st person hillittyni hillittymme
2nd person hillittysi hillittynne
3rd person hillittynsä
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived termsEdit

ParticipleEdit

hillitty

  1. Past passive participle of hillitä.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of hillitty (Kotus type 1/valo, tt-t gradation)
nominative hillitty hillityt
genitive hillityn hillittyjen
partitive hillittyä hillittyjä
illative hillittyyn hillittyihin
singular plural
nominative hillitty hillityt
accusative nom. hillitty hillityt
gen. hillityn
genitive hillityn hillittyjen
partitive hillittyä hillittyjä
inessive hillityssä hillityissä
elative hillitystä hillityistä
illative hillittyyn hillittyihin
adessive hillityllä hillityillä
ablative hillityltä hillityiltä
allative hillitylle hillityille
essive hillittynä hillittyinä
translative hillityksi hillityiksi
instructive hillityin
abessive hillityttä hillityittä
comitative hillittyine
Possessive forms of hillitty (type valo)
possessor singular plural
1st person hillittyni hillittymme
2nd person hillittysi hillittynne
3rd person hillittynsä
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

AnagramsEdit