holho- +‎ -ta



  1. To patronize.


Inflection of holhota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. holhoan en holhoa 1st sing. olen holhonnut en ole holhonnut
2nd sing. holhoat et holhoa 2nd sing. olet holhonnut et ole holhonnut
3rd sing. holhoaa ei holhoa 3rd sing. on holhonnut ei ole holhonnut
1st plur. holhoamme emme holhoa 1st plur. olemme holhonneet emme ole holhonneet
2nd plur. holhoatte ette holhoa 2nd plur. olette holhonneet ette ole holhonneet
3rd plur. holhoavat eivät holhoa 3rd plur. ovat holhonneet eivät ole holhonneet
passive holhotaan ei holhota passive on holhottu ei ole holhottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. holhosin en holhonnut 1st sing. olin holhonnut en ollut holhonnut
2nd sing. holhosit et holhonnut 2nd sing. olit holhonnut et ollut holhonnut
3rd sing. holhosi ei holhonnut 3rd sing. oli holhonnut ei ollut holhonnut
1st plur. holhosimme emme holhonneet 1st plur. olimme holhonneet emme olleet holhonneet
2nd plur. holhositte ette holhonneet 2nd plur. olitte holhonneet ette olleet holhonneet
3rd plur. holhosivat eivät holhonneet 3rd plur. olivat holhonneet eivät olleet holhonneet
passive holhottiin ei holhottu passive oli holhottu ei ollut holhottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. holhoaisin
en holhoaisi
en holhoisi
1st sing. olisin holhonnut en olisi holhonnut
2nd sing. holhoaisit
et holhoaisi
et holhoisi
2nd sing. olisit holhonnut et olisi holhonnut
3rd sing. holhoaisi
ei holhoaisi
ei holhoisi
3rd sing. olisi holhonnut ei olisi holhonnut
1st plur. holhoaisimme
emme holhoaisi
emme holhoisi
1st plur. olisimme holhonneet emme olisi holhonneet
2nd plur. holhoaisitte
ette holhoaisi
ette holhoisi
2nd plur. olisitte holhonneet ette olisi holhonneet
3rd plur. holhoaisivat
eivät holhoaisi
eivät holhoisi
3rd plur. olisivat holhonneet eivät olisi holhonneet
passive holhottaisiin ei holhottaisi passive olisi holhottu ei olisi holhottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. holhoa älä holhoa 2nd sing. ole holhonnut älä ole holhonnut
3rd sing. holhotkoon älköön holhotko 3rd sing. olkoon holhonnut älköön olko holhonnut
1st plur. holhotkaamme älkäämme holhotko 1st plur. olkaamme holhonneet älkäämme olko holhonneet
2nd plur. holhotkaa älkää holhotko 2nd plur. olkaa holhonneet älkää olko holhonneet
3rd plur. holhotkoot älkööt holhotko 3rd plur. olkoot holhonneet älkööt olko holhonneet
passive holhottakoon älköön holhottako passive olkoon holhottu älköön olko holhottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. holhonnen en holhonne 1st sing. lienen holhonnut en liene holhonnut
2nd sing. holhonnet et holhonne 2nd sing. lienet holhonnut et liene holhonnut
3rd sing. holhonnee ei holhonne 3rd sing. lienee holhonnut ei liene holhonnut
1st plur. holhonnemme emme holhonne 1st plur. lienemme holhonneet emme liene holhonneet
2nd plur. holhonnette ette holhonne 2nd plur. lienette holhonneet ette liene holhonneet
3rd plur. holhonnevat eivät holhonne 3rd plur. lienevät holhonneet eivät liene holhonneet
passive holhottaneen ei holhottane passive lienee holhottu ei liene holhottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st holhota present holhoava holhottava
long 1st2 holhotakseen past holhonnut holhottu
2nd inessive1 holhotessa holhottaessa agent1, 3 holhoama
instructive holhoten negative holhoamaton
3rd inessive holhoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative holhoamasta
illative holhoamaan
adessive holhoamalla
abessive holhoamatta
instructive holhoaman holhottaman
4th nominative holhoaminen
partitive holhoamista
5th2 holhoamaisillaan
Read in another language