Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

GhotuoEdit

NounEdit

ìbèlè

  1. plural of ùbèlè

ReferencesEdit

  • Current Approaches to African Linguistics ISBN 90 70176 57 2, Ivan R. Dihoff (editor), volume 1, 1983

ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Nguni *ílibéle, from Proto-Bantu *ìbéèdè.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

îbéle class 5 (plural ámabéle class 6)

  1. breast
  2. udder

InflectionEdit

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form ibele amabele
Locative ebeleni emabeleni
Singular Plural
Full form ibele amabele
Simple form libele mabele
Locative ebeleni emabeleni
Copulative yibele ngamabele
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 webele owebele wamabele owamabele
Class 2 bebele abebele bamabele abamabele
Class 3 webele owebele wamabele owamabele
Class 4 yebele eyebele yamabele eyamabele
Class 5 lebele elebele lamabele elamabele
Class 6 ebele awebele amabele awamabele
Class 7 sebele esebele samabele esamabele
Class 8 zebele ezebele zamabele ezamabele
Class 9 yebele eyebele yamabele eyamabele
Class 10 zebele ezebele zamabele ezamabele
Class 11 lwebele olwebele lwamabele olwamabele
Class 14 bebele obebele bamabele obamabele
Class 15 kwebele okwebele kwamabele okwamabele
Class 17 kwebele okwebele kwamabele okwamabele