ihlathi

XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

NounEdit

ihlathi? class 5 (plural amahlathi class 6)

  1. forest

InflectionEdit

This entry needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

îhlâthi class 5 (plural ámahlâthi class 6)

  1. forest

InflectionEdit

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form ihlathi amahlathi
Locative ehlathini emahlathini
Singular Plural
Full form ihlathi amahlathi
Simple form lihlathi mahlathi
Locative ehlathini emahlathini
Copulative yihlathi ngamahlathi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wehlathi owehlathi wamahlathi owamahlathi
Class 2 behlathi abehlathi bamahlathi abamahlathi
Class 3 wehlathi owehlathi wamahlathi owamahlathi
Class 4 yehlathi eyehlathi yamahlathi eyamahlathi
Class 5 lehlathi elehlathi lamahlathi elamahlathi
Class 6 ehlathi awehlathi amahlathi awamahlathi
Class 7 sehlathi esehlathi samahlathi esamahlathi
Class 8 zehlathi ezehlathi zamahlathi ezamahlathi
Class 9 yehlathi eyehlathi yamahlathi eyamahlathi
Class 10 zehlathi ezehlathi zamahlathi ezamahlathi
Class 11 lwehlathi olwehlathi lwamahlathi olwamahlathi
Class 14 behlathi obehlathi bamahlathi obamahlathi
Class 15 kwehlathi okwehlathi kwamahlathi okwamahlathi
Class 17 kwehlathi okwehlathi kwamahlathi okwamahlathi

ReferencesEdit