ihmisruumis

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

ihmis- +‎ ruumis

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈihmisˌruːmis/, [ˈiçmis̠ˌruːmis̠]
  • Rhymes: -uːmis
  • Syllabification: ih‧mis‧ruu‧mis

NounEdit

ihmisruumis

  1. human body

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of ihmisruumis (Kotus type 41/vieras, no gradation)
nominative ihmisruumis ihmisruumiit
genitive ihmisruumiin ihmisruumiiden
ihmisruumiitten
partitive ihmisruumista ihmisruumiita
illative ihmisruumiiseen ihmisruumiisiin
singular plural
nominative ihmisruumis ihmisruumiit
accusative nom. ihmisruumis ihmisruumiit
gen. ihmisruumiin
genitive ihmisruumiin ihmisruumiiden
ihmisruumiitten
partitive ihmisruumista ihmisruumiita
inessive ihmisruumiissa ihmisruumiissa
elative ihmisruumiista ihmisruumiista
illative ihmisruumiiseen ihmisruumiisiin
ihmisruumiihinrare
adessive ihmisruumiilla ihmisruumiilla
ablative ihmisruumiilta ihmisruumiilta
allative ihmisruumiille ihmisruumiille
essive ihmisruumiina ihmisruumiina
translative ihmisruumiiksi ihmisruumiiksi
instructive ihmisruumiin
abessive ihmisruumiitta ihmisruumiitta
comitative ihmisruumiineen
Possessive forms of ihmisruumis (type vieras)
possessor singular plural
1st person ihmisruumiini ihmisruumiimme
2nd person ihmisruumiisi ihmisruumiinne
3rd person ihmisruumiinsa