From ihminen ‎(human).



  1. (intransitive) To become civilized.


Inflection of ihmistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihmistyn en ihmisty 1st sing. olen ihmistynyt en ole ihmistynyt
2nd sing. ihmistyt et ihmisty 2nd sing. olet ihmistynyt et ole ihmistynyt
3rd sing. ihmistyy ei ihmisty 3rd sing. on ihmistynyt ei ole ihmistynyt
1st plur. ihmistymme emme ihmisty 1st plur. olemme ihmistyneet emme ole ihmistyneet
2nd plur. ihmistytte ette ihmisty 2nd plur. olette ihmistyneet ette ole ihmistyneet
3rd plur. ihmistyvät eivät ihmisty 3rd plur. ovat ihmistyneet eivät ole ihmistyneet
passive ihmistytään ei ihmistytä passive on ihmistytty ei ole ihmistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihmistyin en ihmistynyt 1st sing. olin ihmistynyt en ollut ihmistynyt
2nd sing. ihmistyit et ihmistynyt 2nd sing. olit ihmistynyt et ollut ihmistynyt
3rd sing. ihmistyi ei ihmistynyt 3rd sing. oli ihmistynyt ei ollut ihmistynyt
1st plur. ihmistyimme emme ihmistyneet 1st plur. olimme ihmistyneet emme olleet ihmistyneet
2nd plur. ihmistyitte ette ihmistyneet 2nd plur. olitte ihmistyneet ette olleet ihmistyneet
3rd plur. ihmistyivät eivät ihmistyneet 3rd plur. olivat ihmistyneet eivät olleet ihmistyneet
passive ihmistyttiin ei ihmistytty passive oli ihmistytty ei ollut ihmistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihmistyisin en ihmistyisi 1st sing. olisin ihmistynyt en olisi ihmistynyt
2nd sing. ihmistyisit et ihmistyisi 2nd sing. olisit ihmistynyt et olisi ihmistynyt
3rd sing. ihmistyisi ei ihmistyisi 3rd sing. olisi ihmistynyt ei olisi ihmistynyt
1st plur. ihmistyisimme emme ihmistyisi 1st plur. olisimme ihmistyneet emme olisi ihmistyneet
2nd plur. ihmistyisitte ette ihmistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte ihmistyneet ette olisi ihmistyneet
3rd plur. ihmistyisivät eivät ihmistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat ihmistyneet eivät olisi ihmistyneet
passive ihmistyttäisiin ei ihmistyttäisi passive olisi ihmistytty ei olisi ihmistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ihmisty älä ihmisty 2nd sing. ole ihmistynyt älä ole ihmistynyt
3rd sing. ihmistyköön älköön ihmistykö 3rd sing. olkoon ihmistynyt älköön olko ihmistynyt
1st plur. ihmistykäämme älkäämme ihmistykö 1st plur. olkaamme ihmistyneet älkäämme olko ihmistyneet
2nd plur. ihmistykää älkää ihmistykö 2nd plur. olkaa ihmistyneet älkää olko ihmistyneet
3rd plur. ihmistykööt älkööt ihmistykö 3rd plur. olkoot ihmistyneet älkööt olko ihmistyneet
passive ihmistyttäköön älköön ihmistyttäkö passive olkoon ihmistytty älköön olko ihmistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihmistynen en ihmistyne 1st sing. lienen ihmistynyt en liene ihmistynyt
2nd sing. ihmistynet et ihmistyne 2nd sing. lienet ihmistynyt et liene ihmistynyt
3rd sing. ihmistynee ei ihmistyne 3rd sing. lienee ihmistynyt ei liene ihmistynyt
1st plur. ihmistynemme emme ihmistyne 1st plur. lienemme ihmistyneet emme liene ihmistyneet
2nd plur. ihmistynette ette ihmistyne 2nd plur. lienette ihmistyneet ette liene ihmistyneet
3rd plur. ihmistynevät eivät ihmistyne 3rd plur. lienevät ihmistyneet eivät liene ihmistyneet
passive ihmistyttäneen ei ihmistyttäne passive lienee ihmistytty ei liene ihmistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ihmistyä present ihmistyvä ihmistyttävä
long 1st2 ihmistyäkseen past ihmistynyt ihmistytty
2nd inessive1 ihmistyessä ihmistyttäessä agent1, 3 ihmistymä
instructive ihmistyen negative ihmistymätön
3rd inessive ihmistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ihmistymästä
illative ihmistymään
adessive ihmistymällä
abessive ihmistymättä
instructive ihmistymän ihmistyttämän
4th nominative ihmistyminen
partitive ihmistymistä
5th2 ihmistymäisillään