Open main menu

XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from English computer.

NounEdit

ikhompyutha? class 9 (plural iikhompyutha class 10)

  1. computer

InflectionEdit

This entry needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from English computer.

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

NounEdit

ikhompyutha? class 5 (plural amakhompyutha class 6)

  1. computer

InflectionEdit

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form ikhompyutha amakhompyutha
Locative ekhompyutheni emakhompyutheni
Singular Plural
Full form ikhompyutha amakhompyutha
Simple form likhompyutha makhompyutha
Locative ekhompyutheni emakhompyutheni
Copulative yikhompyutha ngamakhompyutha
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wekhompyutha owekhompyutha wamakhompyutha owamakhompyutha
Class 2 bekhompyutha abekhompyutha bamakhompyutha abamakhompyutha
Class 3 wekhompyutha owekhompyutha wamakhompyutha owamakhompyutha
Class 4 yekhompyutha eyekhompyutha yamakhompyutha eyamakhompyutha
Class 5 lekhompyutha elekhompyutha lamakhompyutha elamakhompyutha
Class 6 ekhompyutha awekhompyutha amakhompyutha awamakhompyutha
Class 7 sekhompyutha esekhompyutha samakhompyutha esamakhompyutha
Class 8 zekhompyutha ezekhompyutha zamakhompyutha ezamakhompyutha
Class 9 yekhompyutha eyekhompyutha yamakhompyutha eyamakhompyutha
Class 10 zekhompyutha ezekhompyutha zamakhompyutha ezamakhompyutha
Class 11 lwekhompyutha olwekhompyutha lwamakhompyutha olwamakhompyutha
Class 14 bekhompyutha obekhompyutha bamakhompyutha obamakhompyutha
Class 15 kwekhompyutha okwekhompyutha kwamakhompyutha okwamakhompyutha
Class 17 kwekhompyutha okwekhompyutha kwamakhompyutha okwamakhompyutha

Alternative formsEdit