See also: ili, ílį́, iḻi, and -ili

Northern NdebeleEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *dɪ́-, plus augment. Originally the pronominal and verbal concord, it displaced the older Bantu noun prefix *ì-. The tone was lowered by analogy with other noun prefixes.

PrefixEdit

ili-

  1. Class 5 noun prefix.

Usage notesEdit

The variant form i- is used before stems of more than one syllable.


XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *dɪ́-, plus augment. Originally the pronominal and verbal concord, it displaced the older Bantu noun prefix *ì-. The tone was lowered by analogy with other noun prefixes.

PrefixEdit

ili-

  1. Class 5 noun prefix.

Usage notesEdit

The variant form i- is used before stems of more than one syllable.


ZuluEdit

PrefixEdit

íli-

  1. Archaic form of i- (literally class 5 full noun prefix).

ReferencesEdit