infinitiivi

FinnishEdit

(index in)

 
Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈinfinitiːʋi/, [ˈinfiniˌt̪iːʋi]
  • Rhymes: -iːʋi
  • Syllabification: in‧fi‧ni‧tii‧vi

NounEdit

infinitiivi

  1. (grammar) infinitive (uninflected form of a verb)
  2. (grammar) verbal noun, infinitive (verbal noun)
    Suomen kielessä on viisi infinitiiviä: (1.) tehdä/tehdäkseen, (2.) tehdessä/tehden/tehtäessä, (3.) tekemässä/tekemästä/tekemään/tekemällä/tekemättä/tekemän/tehtämän, (4.) tekeminen ja (5.) tekemäisillään.
    The Finnish language has five infinitives: (1st) to do/in order to do, (2nd) when doing (active)/by doing/when doing (passive), (3rd) doing (gerund)/(from) doing/(to) doing/by (means of) doing/without doing/having to do, (4th) doing (activity) and (5th) about to do.

Usage notesEdit

There are five infinitives in Finnish. The first is similar to English infinitive. The other four are used to form structures equivalent to English verbal nouns.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of infinitiivi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative infinitiivi infinitiivit
genitive infinitiivin infinitiivien
partitive infinitiiviä infinitiivejä
illative infinitiiviin infinitiiveihin
singular plural
nominative infinitiivi infinitiivit
accusative nom. infinitiivi infinitiivit
gen. infinitiivin
genitive infinitiivin infinitiivien
partitive infinitiiviä infinitiivejä
inessive infinitiivissä infinitiiveissä
elative infinitiivistä infinitiiveistä
illative infinitiiviin infinitiiveihin
adessive infinitiivillä infinitiiveillä
ablative infinitiiviltä infinitiiveiltä
allative infinitiiville infinitiiveille
essive infinitiivinä infinitiiveinä
translative infinitiiviksi infinitiiveiksi
instructive infinitiivein
abessive infinitiivittä infinitiiveittä
comitative infinitiiveineen
Possessive forms of infinitiivi (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person infinitiivini infinitiivimme
2nd person infinitiivisi infinitiivinne
3rd person infinitiivinsä

SynonymsEdit