Open main menu

Contents

XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

NounEdit

íngónyama class 9 (plural íingónyama class 10)

  1. lion

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From ingwe + inyama.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ingonyâma class 9 (plural izingonyâma class 10)

  1. lion
    Synonyms: ibhubesi, imbube, isilo

InflectionEdit

Class 9/10
Singular Plural
Full form ingonyama izingonyama
Locative engonyameni ezingonyameni
Singular Plural
Full form ingonyama izingonyama
Simple form ngonyama zingonyama
Locative engonyameni ezingonyameni
Copulative yingonyama yizingonyama
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wengonyama owengonyama wezingonyama owezingonyama
Class 2 bengonyama abengonyama bezingonyama abezingonyama
Class 3 wengonyama owengonyama wezingonyama owezingonyama
Class 4 yengonyama eyengonyama yezingonyama eyezingonyama
Class 5 lengonyama elengonyama lezingonyama elezingonyama
Class 6 engonyama awengonyama ezingonyama awezingonyama
Class 7 sengonyama esengonyama sezingonyama esezingonyama
Class 8 zengonyama ezengonyama zezingonyama ezezingonyama
Class 9 yengonyama eyengonyama yezingonyama eyezingonyama
Class 10 zengonyama ezengonyama zezingonyama ezezingonyama
Class 11 lwengonyama olwengonyama lwezingonyama olwezingonyama
Class 14 bengonyama obengonyama bezingonyama obezingonyama
Class 15 kwengonyama okwengonyama kwezingonyama okwezingonyama
Class 17 kwengonyama okwengonyama kwezingonyama okwezingonyama

ReferencesEdit