intuthu

Northern NdebeleEdit

NounEdit

íntuthú class 9 (plural ízíntûthú class 10)

  1. smoke

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Southern NdebeleEdit

NounEdit

íntuthú class 9 (plural íintuthú class 10)

  1. smoke

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

íntuthú class 9 (plural izintûthú class 10)

  1. smoke

InflectionEdit

Class 9/10
Singular Plural
Full form intuthu izintuthu
Locative entuthwini ezintuthwini
Singular Plural
Full form intuthu izintuthu
Simple form ntuthu zintuthu
Locative entuthwini ezintuthwini
Copulative yintuthu yizintuthu
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wentuthu owentuthu wezintuthu owezintuthu
Class 2 bentuthu abentuthu bezintuthu abezintuthu
Class 3 wentuthu owentuthu wezintuthu owezintuthu
Class 4 yentuthu eyentuthu yezintuthu eyezintuthu
Class 5 lentuthu elentuthu lezintuthu elezintuthu
Class 6 entuthu awentuthu ezintuthu awezintuthu
Class 7 sentuthu esentuthu sezintuthu esezintuthu
Class 8 zentuthu ezentuthu zezintuthu ezezintuthu
Class 9 yentuthu eyentuthu yezintuthu eyezintuthu
Class 10 zentuthu ezentuthu zezintuthu ezezintuthu
Class 11 lwentuthu olwentuthu lwezintuthu olwezintuthu
Class 14 bentuthu obentuthu bezintuthu obezintuthu
Class 15 kwentuthu okwentuthu kwezintuthu okwezintuthu
Class 17 kwentuthu okwentuthu kwezintuthu okwezintuthu

ReferencesEdit