intwala

Northern NdebeleEdit

NounEdit

íntwála class 9 (plural ízíntwála class 10)

  1. louse

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

íntwála class 9 (plural îintwála class 10)

  1. louse

InflectionEdit

This entry needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

íntwála class 9 (plural ízintwála class 10)

  1. louse

InflectionEdit

Class 9/10
Singular Plural
Full form intwala izintwala
Locative entwaleni ezintwaleni
Singular Plural
Full form intwala izintwala
Simple form ntwala zintwala
Locative entwaleni ezintwaleni
Copulative yintwala yizintwala
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wentwala owentwala wezintwala owezintwala
Class 2 bentwala abentwala bezintwala abezintwala
Class 3 wentwala owentwala wezintwala owezintwala
Class 4 yentwala eyentwala yezintwala eyezintwala
Class 5 lentwala elentwala lezintwala elezintwala
Class 6 entwala awentwala ezintwala awezintwala
Class 7 sentwala esentwala sezintwala esezintwala
Class 8 zentwala ezentwala zezintwala ezezintwala
Class 9 yentwala eyentwala yezintwala eyezintwala
Class 10 zentwala ezentwala zezintwala ezezintwala
Class 11 lwentwala olwentwala lwezintwala olwezintwala
Class 14 bentwala obentwala bezintwala obezintwala
Class 15 kwentwala okwentwala kwezintwala okwezintwala
Class 17 kwentwala okwentwala kwezintwala okwezintwala

ReferencesEdit