invalidi

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

< French invalide

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈin.ʋɑli(ː)di/, [ˈin.ʋɑˌli(ː)di]
  • Rhymes: -idi
  • Syllabification: in‧va‧li‧di

NounEdit

invalidi

  1. A person with a disability or a handicap.
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of invalidi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative invalidi invalidit
genitive invalidin invalidien
partitive invalidia invalideja
illative invalidiin invalideihin
singular plural
nominative invalidi invalidit
accusative nom. invalidi invalidit
gen. invalidin
genitive invalidin invalidien
partitive invalidia invalideja
inessive invalidissa invalideissa
elative invalidista invalideista
illative invalidiin invalideihin
adessive invalidilla invalideilla
ablative invalidilta invalideilta
allative invalidille invalideille
essive invalidina invalideina
translative invalidiksi invalideiksi
instructive invalidein
abessive invaliditta invalideitta
comitative invalideineen
Possessive forms of invalidi (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person invalidini invalidimme
2nd person invalidisi invalidinne
3rd person invalidinsa
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

< English invalid

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈin.ʋɑlidi/, [ˈin.ʋɑˌlidi]
  • Rhymes: -idi
  • Syllabification: in‧va‧li‧di

AdjectiveEdit

invalidi

  1. not valid, invalid
    • 2004 — Mia Salo, Kasvatuksellinen realiteettiperiaate: Välitätkö auktoriteettia vai väärää syyllisyyttä?[1], page 275
      Edellisen tulkinnan mukaan huomion hakeminen korreloi negatiivisesti joukossaviihtymiseen, joten tällä perusteella vastinmuuttujien valinta on invalidi.
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of invalidi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative invalidi invalidit
genitive invalidin invalidien
partitive invalidia invalideja
illative invalidiin invalideihin
singular plural
nominative invalidi invalidit
accusative nom. invalidi invalidit
gen. invalidin
genitive invalidin invalidien
partitive invalidia invalideja
inessive invalidissa invalideissa
elative invalidista invalideista
illative invalidiin invalideihin
adessive invalidilla invalideilla
ablative invalidilta invalideilta
allative invalidille invalideille
essive invalidina invalideina
translative invalidiksi invalideiksi
instructive invalidein
abessive invaliditta invalideitta
comitative invalideine
Possessive forms of invalidi (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person invalidini invalidimme
2nd person invalidisi invalidinne
3rd person invalidinsa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.
Related termsEdit

ItalianEdit

NounEdit

invalidi m

  1. plural of invalido

VerbEdit

invalidi

  1. second-person singular present indicative of invalidare
  2. first-person singular present subjunctive of invalidare
  3. second-person singular present subjunctive of invalidare
  4. third-person singular present subjunctive of invalidare
  5. third-person singular imperative of invalidare

LatinEdit

AdjectiveEdit

invalidī

  1. nominative masculine plural of invalidus
  2. genitive masculine singular of invalidus
  3. genitive neuter singular of invalidus
  4. vocative masculine plural of invalidus