1. (transitive, intransitive, economics) To invest (in something = illative).


Inflection of investoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. investoin en investoi 1st sing. olen investoinut en ole investoinut
2nd sing. investoit et investoi 2nd sing. olet investoinut et ole investoinut
3rd sing. investoi ei investoi 3rd sing. on investoinut ei ole investoinut
1st plur. investoimme emme investoi 1st plur. olemme investoineet emme ole investoineet
2nd plur. investoitte ette investoi 2nd plur. olette investoineet ette ole investoineet
3rd plur. investoivat eivät investoi 3rd plur. ovat investoineet eivät ole investoineet
passive investoidaan ei investoida passive on investoitu ei ole investoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. investoin en investoinut 1st sing. olin investoinut en ollut investoinut
2nd sing. investoit et investoinut 2nd sing. olit investoinut et ollut investoinut
3rd sing. investoi ei investoinut 3rd sing. oli investoinut ei ollut investoinut
1st plur. investoimme emme investoineet 1st plur. olimme investoineet emme olleet investoineet
2nd plur. investoitte ette investoineet 2nd plur. olitte investoineet ette olleet investoineet
3rd plur. investoivat eivät investoineet 3rd plur. olivat investoineet eivät olleet investoineet
passive investoitiin ei investoitu passive oli investoitu ei ollut investoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. investoisin en investoisi 1st sing. olisin investoinut en olisi investoinut
2nd sing. investoisit et investoisi 2nd sing. olisit investoinut et olisi investoinut
3rd sing. investoisi ei investoisi 3rd sing. olisi investoinut ei olisi investoinut
1st plur. investoisimme emme investoisi 1st plur. olisimme investoineet emme olisi investoineet
2nd plur. investoisitte ette investoisi 2nd plur. olisitte investoineet ette olisi investoineet
3rd plur. investoisivat eivät investoisi 3rd plur. olisivat investoineet eivät olisi investoineet
passive investoitaisiin ei investoitaisi passive olisi investoitu ei olisi investoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. investoi älä investoi 2nd sing. ole investoinut älä ole investoinut
3rd sing. investoikoon älköön investoiko 3rd sing. olkoon investoinut älköön olko investoinut
1st plur. investoikaamme älkäämme investoiko 1st plur. olkaamme investoineet älkäämme olko investoineet
2nd plur. investoikaa älkää investoiko 2nd plur. olkaa investoineet älkää olko investoineet
3rd plur. investoikoot älkööt investoiko 3rd plur. olkoot investoineet älkööt olko investoineet
passive investoitakoon älköön investoitako passive olkoon investoitu älköön olko investoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. investoinen en investoine 1st sing. lienen investoinut en liene investoinut
2nd sing. investoinet et investoine 2nd sing. lienet investoinut et liene investoinut
3rd sing. investoinee ei investoine 3rd sing. lienee investoinut ei liene investoinut
1st plur. investoinemme emme investoine 1st plur. lienemme investoineet emme liene investoineet
2nd plur. investoinette ette investoine 2nd plur. lienette investoineet ette liene investoineet
3rd plur. investoinevat eivät investoine 3rd plur. lienevät investoineet eivät liene investoineet
passive investoitaneen ei investoitane passive lienee investoitu ei liene investoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st investoida present investoiva investoitava
long 1st2 investoidakseen past investoinut investoitu
2nd inessive1 investoidessa investoitaessa agent1, 3 investoima
instructive investoiden negative investoimaton
3rd inessive investoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative investoimasta
illative investoimaan
adessive investoimalla
abessive investoimatta
instructive investoiman investoitaman
4th nominative investoiminen
partitive investoimista
5th2 investoimaisillaan
Read in another language