Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

ZuluEdit

PronunciationEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Nguni [Term?], from a Khoe language.

NounEdit

ī́qhwa class 5 (plural amáqhwa class 6)

  1. ice
  2. snow

InflectionEdit

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form iqhwa amaqhwa
Locative eqhweni emaqhweni
Singular Plural
Full form iqhwa amaqhwa
Simple form liqhwa maqhwa
Locative eqhweni emaqhweni
Copulative yiqhwa ngamaqhwa
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 weqhwa oweqhwa wamaqhwa owamaqhwa
Class 2 beqhwa abeqhwa bamaqhwa abamaqhwa
Class 3 weqhwa oweqhwa wamaqhwa owamaqhwa
Class 4 yeqhwa eyeqhwa yamaqhwa eyamaqhwa
Class 5 leqhwa eleqhwa lamaqhwa elamaqhwa
Class 6 eqhwa aweqhwa amaqhwa awamaqhwa
Class 7 seqhwa eseqhwa samaqhwa esamaqhwa
Class 8 zeqhwa ezeqhwa zamaqhwa ezamaqhwa
Class 9 yeqhwa eyeqhwa yamaqhwa eyamaqhwa
Class 10 zeqhwa ezeqhwa zamaqhwa ezamaqhwa
Class 11 lweqhwa olweqhwa lwamaqhwa olwamaqhwa
Class 14 beqhwa obeqhwa bamaqhwa obamaqhwa
Class 15 kweqhwa okweqhwa kwamaqhwa okwamaqhwa
Class 17 kweqhwa okweqhwa kwamaqhwa okwamaqhwa

ReferencesEdit