isilevu

Southern NdebeleEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *kɪ̀dèdù.

NounEdit

ísílevu 7 (plural iílevu 8)

  1. chin

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *kɪ̀dèdù.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ísílevu 7 (plural ízílevu 8)

  1. chin

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *kɪ̀dèdù.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

isílevu 7 (plural izilêvu 8)

  1. chin
  2. beard

InflectionEdit

Class 7/8
Singular Plural
Full form isilevu izilevu
Locative esilevini ezilevini
Singular Plural
Full form isilevu izilevu
Simple form silevu zilevu
Locative esilevini ezilevini
Copulative yisilevu yizilevu
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wesilevu owesilevu wezilevu owezilevu
Class 2 besilevu abesilevu bezilevu abezilevu
Class 3 wesilevu owesilevu wezilevu owezilevu
Class 4 yesilevu eyesilevu yezilevu eyezilevu
Class 5 lesilevu elesilevu lezilevu elezilevu
Class 6 esilevu awesilevu ezilevu awezilevu
Class 7 sesilevu esesilevu sezilevu esezilevu
Class 8 zesilevu ezesilevu zezilevu ezezilevu
Class 9 yesilevu eyesilevu yezilevu eyezilevu
Class 10 zesilevu ezesilevu zezilevu ezezilevu
Class 11 lwesilevu olwesilevu lwezilevu olwezilevu
Class 14 besilevu obesilevu bezilevu obezilevu
Class 15 kwesilevu okwesilevu kwezilevu okwezilevu
Class 17 kwesilevu okwesilevu kwezilevu okwezilevu

ReferencesEdit