Contents

ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

NounEdit

izinyo class 5/6 ‎(plural amazinyo)

  1. tooth

InflectionEdit

Stem -zinyo, class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form ī́zinyo ámazinyo
Locative ḗzinyweni émazinyweni
Singular Plural
Full form ī́zinyo ámazinyo
Simple form lízinyo mazinyo
Locative ḗzinyweni émazinyweni
Copulative yī́zinyo ngámazinyo
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wḗzinyo ówḗzinyo wámazinyo ówámazinyo
Class 2 bḗzinyo ábḗzinyo bámazinyo ábámazinyo
Class 3 wḗzinyo ówḗzinyo wámazinyo ówámazinyo
Class 4 yḗzinyo éyḗzinyo yámazinyo éyámazinyo
Class 5 lḗzinyo élḗzinyo lámazinyo élámazinyo
Class 6 ḗzinyo áwḗzinyo ámazinyo áwámazinyo
Class 7 sḗzinyo ésḗzinyo sámazinyo ésámazinyo
Class 8 zḗzinyo ézḗzinyo zámazinyo ézámazinyo
Class 9 yḗzinyo éyḗzinyo yámazinyo éyámazinyo
Class 10 zḗzinyo ézḗzinyo zámazinyo ézámazinyo
Class 11 lwḗzinyo ólwḗzinyo lwámazinyo ólwámazinyo
Class 14 bḗzinyo óbḗzinyo bámazinyo óbámazinyo
Class 15 kwḗzinyo ókwḗzinyo kwámazinyo ókwámazinyo
Class 17 kwḗzinyo ókwḗzinyo kwámazinyo ókwámazinyo