Northern NdebeleEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *ìjínò.

NounEdit

ízînyo 5 (plural ámázînyo 6)

  1. tooth

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


Southern NdebeleEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *ìjínò.

NounEdit

ízînyo 5 (plural ámázînyo 6)

  1. tooth

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *ìjínò.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ízînyo 5 (plural ámázînyo 6)

  1. tooth

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *ìjínò.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

îzînyo 5 (plural ámazînyo 6)

  1. tooth

InflectionEdit

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form izinyo amazinyo
Locative ezinyweni emazinyweni
Singular Plural
Full form izinyo amazinyo
Simple form lizinyo mazinyo
Locative ezinyweni emazinyweni
Copulative yizinyo ngamazinyo
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wezinyo owezinyo wamazinyo owamazinyo
Class 2 bezinyo abezinyo bamazinyo abamazinyo
Class 3 wezinyo owezinyo wamazinyo owamazinyo
Class 4 yezinyo eyezinyo yamazinyo eyamazinyo
Class 5 lezinyo elezinyo lamazinyo elamazinyo
Class 6 ezinyo awezinyo amazinyo awamazinyo
Class 7 sezinyo esezinyo samazinyo esamazinyo
Class 8 zezinyo ezezinyo zamazinyo ezamazinyo
Class 9 yezinyo eyezinyo yamazinyo eyamazinyo
Class 10 zezinyo ezezinyo zamazinyo ezamazinyo
Class 11 lwezinyo olwezinyo lwamazinyo olwamazinyo
Class 14 bezinyo obezinyo bamazinyo obamazinyo
Class 15 kwezinyo okwezinyo kwamazinyo okwamazinyo
Class 17 kwezinyo okwezinyo kwamazinyo okwamazinyo

ReferencesEdit