järäyttää

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

järä- +‎ -yttää

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈjæræytːæːˣ/, [ˈjæræˌyt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ytːæː
  • Syllabification(key): jä‧rä‧yt‧tää

VerbEdit

järäyttää

  1. (transitive) to rumble or do something that makes a rumble (figuratively or not)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of järäyttää (Kotus type 53*C/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järäytän en järäytä 1st sing. olen järäyttänyt en ole järäyttänyt
2nd sing. järäytät et järäytä 2nd sing. olet järäyttänyt et ole järäyttänyt
3rd sing. järäyttää ei järäytä 3rd sing. on järäyttänyt ei ole järäyttänyt
1st plur. järäytämme emme järäytä 1st plur. olemme järäyttäneet emme ole järäyttäneet
2nd plur. järäytätte ette järäytä 2nd plur. olette järäyttäneet ette ole järäyttäneet
3rd plur. järäyttävät eivät järäytä 3rd plur. ovat järäyttäneet eivät ole järäyttäneet
passive järäytetään ei järäytetä passive on järäytetty ei ole järäytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järäytin en järäyttänyt 1st sing. olin järäyttänyt en ollut järäyttänyt
2nd sing. järäytit et järäyttänyt 2nd sing. olit järäyttänyt et ollut järäyttänyt
3rd sing. järäytti ei järäyttänyt 3rd sing. oli järäyttänyt ei ollut järäyttänyt
1st plur. järäytimme emme järäyttäneet 1st plur. olimme järäyttäneet emme olleet järäyttäneet
2nd plur. järäytitte ette järäyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte järäyttäneet ette olleet järäyttäneet
3rd plur. järäyttivät eivät järäyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat järäyttäneet eivät olleet järäyttäneet
passive järäytettiin ei järäytetty passive oli järäytetty ei ollut järäytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järäyttäisin en järäyttäisi 1st sing. olisin järäyttänyt en olisi järäyttänyt
2nd sing. järäyttäisit et järäyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit järäyttänyt et olisi järäyttänyt
3rd sing. järäyttäisi ei järäyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi järäyttänyt ei olisi järäyttänyt
1st plur. järäyttäisimme emme järäyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme järäyttäneet emme olisi järäyttäneet
2nd plur. järäyttäisitte ette järäyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte järäyttäneet ette olisi järäyttäneet
3rd plur. järäyttäisivät eivät järäyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat järäyttäneet eivät olisi järäyttäneet
passive järäytettäisiin ei järäytettäisi passive olisi järäytetty ei olisi järäytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. järäytä älä järäytä 2nd sing. ole järäyttänyt älä ole järäyttänyt
3rd sing. järäyttäköön älköön järäyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon järäyttänyt älköön olko järäyttänyt
1st plur. järäyttäkäämme älkäämme järäyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme järäyttäneet älkäämme olko järäyttäneet
2nd plur. järäyttäkää älkää järäyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa järäyttäneet älkää olko järäyttäneet
3rd plur. järäyttäkööt älkööt järäyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot järäyttäneet älkööt olko järäyttäneet
passive järäytettäköön älköön järäytettäkö passive olkoon järäytetty älköön olko järäytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järäyttänen en järäyttäne 1st sing. lienen järäyttänyt en liene järäyttänyt
2nd sing. järäyttänet et järäyttäne 2nd sing. lienet järäyttänyt et liene järäyttänyt
3rd sing. järäyttänee ei järäyttäne 3rd sing. lienee järäyttänyt ei liene järäyttänyt
1st plur. järäyttänemme emme järäyttäne 1st plur. lienemme järäyttäneet emme liene järäyttäneet
2nd plur. järäyttänette ette järäyttäne 2nd plur. lienette järäyttäneet ette liene järäyttäneet
3rd plur. järäyttänevät eivät järäyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät järäyttäneet eivät liene järäyttäneet
passive järäytettäneen ei järäytettäne passive lienee järäytetty ei liene järäytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st järäyttää present järäyttävä järäytettävä
long 1st2 järäyttääkseen past järäyttänyt järäytetty
2nd inessive1 järäyttäessä järäytettäessä agent1, 3 järäyttämä
instructive järäyttäen negative järäyttämätön
3rd inessive järäyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative järäyttämästä
illative järäyttämään
adessive järäyttämällä
abessive järäyttämättä
instructive järäyttämän järäytettämän
4th nominative järäyttäminen
partitive järäyttämistä
5th2 järäyttämäisillään

AnagramsEdit