Open main menu

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

järkähtää

  1. (intransitive) fluster, stun, startle, momentarily knock the senses from someone through shock or surprise

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of järkähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkähdän en järkähdä 1st sing. olen järkähtänyt en ole järkähtänyt
2nd sing. järkähdät et järkähdä 2nd sing. olet järkähtänyt et ole järkähtänyt
3rd sing. järkähtää ei järkähdä 3rd sing. on järkähtänyt ei ole järkähtänyt
1st plur. järkähdämme emme järkähdä 1st plur. olemme järkähtäneet emme ole järkähtäneet
2nd plur. järkähdätte ette järkähdä 2nd plur. olette järkähtäneet ette ole järkähtäneet
3rd plur. järkähtävät eivät järkähdä 3rd plur. ovat järkähtäneet eivät ole järkähtäneet
passive järkähdetään ei järkähdetä passive on järkähdetty ei ole järkähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkähdin en järkähtänyt 1st sing. olin järkähtänyt en ollut järkähtänyt
2nd sing. järkähdit et järkähtänyt 2nd sing. olit järkähtänyt et ollut järkähtänyt
3rd sing. järkähti ei järkähtänyt 3rd sing. oli järkähtänyt ei ollut järkähtänyt
1st plur. järkähdimme emme järkähtäneet 1st plur. olimme järkähtäneet emme olleet järkähtäneet
2nd plur. järkähditte ette järkähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte järkähtäneet ette olleet järkähtäneet
3rd plur. järkähtivät eivät järkähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat järkähtäneet eivät olleet järkähtäneet
passive järkähdettiin ei järkähdetty passive oli järkähdetty ei ollut järkähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkähtäisin en järkähtäisi 1st sing. olisin järkähtänyt en olisi järkähtänyt
2nd sing. järkähtäisit et järkähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit järkähtänyt et olisi järkähtänyt
3rd sing. järkähtäisi ei järkähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi järkähtänyt ei olisi järkähtänyt
1st plur. järkähtäisimme emme järkähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme järkähtäneet emme olisi järkähtäneet
2nd plur. järkähtäisitte ette järkähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte järkähtäneet ette olisi järkähtäneet
3rd plur. järkähtäisivät eivät järkähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat järkähtäneet eivät olisi järkähtäneet
passive järkähdettäisiin ei järkähdettäisi passive olisi järkähdetty ei olisi järkähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. järkähdä älä järkähdä 2nd sing. ole järkähtänyt älä ole järkähtänyt
3rd sing. järkähtäköön älköön järkähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon järkähtänyt älköön olko järkähtänyt
1st plur. järkähtäkäämme älkäämme järkähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme järkähtäneet älkäämme olko järkähtäneet
2nd plur. järkähtäkää älkää järkähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa järkähtäneet älkää olko järkähtäneet
3rd plur. järkähtäkööt älkööt järkähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot järkähtäneet älkööt olko järkähtäneet
passive järkähdettäköön älköön järkähdettäkö passive olkoon järkähdetty älköön olko järkähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järkähtänen en järkähtäne 1st sing. lienen järkähtänyt en liene järkähtänyt
2nd sing. järkähtänet et järkähtäne 2nd sing. lienet järkähtänyt et liene järkähtänyt
3rd sing. järkähtänee ei järkähtäne 3rd sing. lienee järkähtänyt ei liene järkähtänyt
1st plur. järkähtänemme emme järkähtäne 1st plur. lienemme järkähtäneet emme liene järkähtäneet
2nd plur. järkähtänette ette järkähtäne 2nd plur. lienette järkähtäneet ette liene järkähtäneet
3rd plur. järkähtänevät eivät järkähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät järkähtäneet eivät liene järkähtäneet
passive järkähdettäneen ei järkähdettäne passive lienee järkähdetty ei liene järkähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st järkähtää present järkähtävä järkähdettävä
long 1st2 järkähtääkseen past järkähtänyt järkähdetty
2nd inessive1 järkähtäessä järkähdettäessä agent1, 3 järkähtämä
instructive järkähtäen negative järkähtämätön
3rd inessive järkähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative järkähtämästä
illative järkähtämään
adessive järkähtämällä
abessive järkähtämättä
instructive järkähtämän järkähdettämän
4th nominative järkähtäminen
partitive järkähtämistä
5th2 järkähtämäisillään