köntystää

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From köntys +‎ -tää.

VerbEdit

köntystää

  1. to lumber, tramp, traipse (to walk clumsily)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of köntystää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köntystän en köntystä 1st sing. olen köntystänyt en ole köntystänyt
2nd sing. köntystät et köntystä 2nd sing. olet köntystänyt et ole köntystänyt
3rd sing. köntystää ei köntystä 3rd sing. on köntystänyt ei ole köntystänyt
1st plur. köntystämme emme köntystä 1st plur. olemme köntystäneet emme ole köntystäneet
2nd plur. köntystätte ette köntystä 2nd plur. olette köntystäneet ette ole köntystäneet
3rd plur. köntystävät eivät köntystä 3rd plur. ovat köntystäneet eivät ole köntystäneet
passive köntystetään ei köntystetä passive on köntystetty ei ole köntystetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köntystin en köntystänyt 1st sing. olin köntystänyt en ollut köntystänyt
2nd sing. köntystit et köntystänyt 2nd sing. olit köntystänyt et ollut köntystänyt
3rd sing. köntysti ei köntystänyt 3rd sing. oli köntystänyt ei ollut köntystänyt
1st plur. köntystimme emme köntystäneet 1st plur. olimme köntystäneet emme olleet köntystäneet
2nd plur. köntystitte ette köntystäneet 2nd plur. olitte köntystäneet ette olleet köntystäneet
3rd plur. köntystivät eivät köntystäneet 3rd plur. olivat köntystäneet eivät olleet köntystäneet
passive köntystettiin ei köntystetty passive oli köntystetty ei ollut köntystetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köntystäisin en köntystäisi 1st sing. olisin köntystänyt en olisi köntystänyt
2nd sing. köntystäisit et köntystäisi 2nd sing. olisit köntystänyt et olisi köntystänyt
3rd sing. köntystäisi ei köntystäisi 3rd sing. olisi köntystänyt ei olisi köntystänyt
1st plur. köntystäisimme emme köntystäisi 1st plur. olisimme köntystäneet emme olisi köntystäneet
2nd plur. köntystäisitte ette köntystäisi 2nd plur. olisitte köntystäneet ette olisi köntystäneet
3rd plur. köntystäisivät eivät köntystäisi 3rd plur. olisivat köntystäneet eivät olisi köntystäneet
passive köntystettäisiin ei köntystettäisi passive olisi köntystetty ei olisi köntystetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. köntystä älä köntystä 2nd sing. ole köntystänyt älä ole köntystänyt
3rd sing. köntystäköön älköön köntystäkö 3rd sing. olkoon köntystänyt älköön olko köntystänyt
1st plur. köntystäkäämme älkäämme köntystäkö 1st plur. olkaamme köntystäneet älkäämme olko köntystäneet
2nd plur. köntystäkää älkää köntystäkö 2nd plur. olkaa köntystäneet älkää olko köntystäneet
3rd plur. köntystäkööt älkööt köntystäkö 3rd plur. olkoot köntystäneet älkööt olko köntystäneet
passive köntystettäköön älköön köntystettäkö passive olkoon köntystetty älköön olko köntystetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köntystänen en köntystäne 1st sing. lienen köntystänyt en liene köntystänyt
2nd sing. köntystänet et köntystäne 2nd sing. lienet köntystänyt et liene köntystänyt
3rd sing. köntystänee ei köntystäne 3rd sing. lienee köntystänyt ei liene köntystänyt
1st plur. köntystänemme emme köntystäne 1st plur. lienemme köntystäneet emme liene köntystäneet
2nd plur. köntystänette ette köntystäne 2nd plur. lienette köntystäneet ette liene köntystäneet
3rd plur. köntystänevät eivät köntystäne 3rd plur. lienevät köntystäneet eivät liene köntystäneet
passive köntystettäneen ei köntystettäne passive lienee köntystetty ei liene köntystetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st köntystää present köntystävä köntystettävä
long 1st2 köntystääkseen past köntystänyt köntystetty
2nd inessive1 köntystäessä köntystettäessä agent1, 3 köntystämä
instructive köntystäen negative köntystämätön
3rd inessive köntystämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative köntystämästä
illative köntystämään
adessive köntystämällä
abessive köntystämättä
instructive köntystämän köntystettämän
4th nominative köntystäminen
partitive köntystämistä
5th2 köntystämäisillään

Related termsEdit

AnagramsEdit