Open main menu

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

kapsehtia

  1. Synonym of puuhailla.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kapsehtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kapsehdin en kapsehdi 1st sing. olen kapsehtinut en ole kapsehtinut
2nd sing. kapsehdit et kapsehdi 2nd sing. olet kapsehtinut et ole kapsehtinut
3rd sing. kapsehtii ei kapsehdi 3rd sing. on kapsehtinut ei ole kapsehtinut
1st plur. kapsehdimme emme kapsehdi 1st plur. olemme kapsehtineet emme ole kapsehtineet
2nd plur. kapsehditte ette kapsehdi 2nd plur. olette kapsehtineet ette ole kapsehtineet
3rd plur. kapsehtivat eivät kapsehdi 3rd plur. ovat kapsehtineet eivät ole kapsehtineet
passive kapsehditaan ei kapsehdita passive on kapsehdittu ei ole kapsehdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kapsehdin en kapsehtinut 1st sing. olin kapsehtinut en ollut kapsehtinut
2nd sing. kapsehdit et kapsehtinut 2nd sing. olit kapsehtinut et ollut kapsehtinut
3rd sing. kapsehti ei kapsehtinut 3rd sing. oli kapsehtinut ei ollut kapsehtinut
1st plur. kapsehdimme emme kapsehtineet 1st plur. olimme kapsehtineet emme olleet kapsehtineet
2nd plur. kapsehditte ette kapsehtineet 2nd plur. olitte kapsehtineet ette olleet kapsehtineet
3rd plur. kapsehtivat eivät kapsehtineet 3rd plur. olivat kapsehtineet eivät olleet kapsehtineet
passive kapsehdittiin ei kapsehdittu passive oli kapsehdittu ei ollut kapsehdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kapsehtisin en kapsehtisi 1st sing. olisin kapsehtinut en olisi kapsehtinut
2nd sing. kapsehtisit et kapsehtisi 2nd sing. olisit kapsehtinut et olisi kapsehtinut
3rd sing. kapsehtisi ei kapsehtisi 3rd sing. olisi kapsehtinut ei olisi kapsehtinut
1st plur. kapsehtisimme emme kapsehtisi 1st plur. olisimme kapsehtineet emme olisi kapsehtineet
2nd plur. kapsehtisitte ette kapsehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte kapsehtineet ette olisi kapsehtineet
3rd plur. kapsehtisivat eivät kapsehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat kapsehtineet eivät olisi kapsehtineet
passive kapsehdittaisiin ei kapsehdittaisi passive olisi kapsehdittu ei olisi kapsehdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kapsehdi älä kapsehdi 2nd sing. ole kapsehtinut älä ole kapsehtinut
3rd sing. kapsehtikoon älköön kapsehtiko 3rd sing. olkoon kapsehtinut älköön olko kapsehtinut
1st plur. kapsehtikaamme älkäämme kapsehtiko 1st plur. olkaamme kapsehtineet älkäämme olko kapsehtineet
2nd plur. kapsehtikaa älkää kapsehtiko 2nd plur. olkaa kapsehtineet älkää olko kapsehtineet
3rd plur. kapsehtikoot älkööt kapsehtiko 3rd plur. olkoot kapsehtineet älkööt olko kapsehtineet
passive kapsehdittakoon älköön kapsehdittako passive olkoon kapsehdittu älköön olko kapsehdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kapsehtinen en kapsehtine 1st sing. lienen kapsehtinut en liene kapsehtinut
2nd sing. kapsehtinet et kapsehtine 2nd sing. lienet kapsehtinut et liene kapsehtinut
3rd sing. kapsehtinee ei kapsehtine 3rd sing. lienee kapsehtinut ei liene kapsehtinut
1st plur. kapsehtinemme emme kapsehtine 1st plur. lienemme kapsehtineet emme liene kapsehtineet
2nd plur. kapsehtinette ette kapsehtine 2nd plur. lienette kapsehtineet ette liene kapsehtineet
3rd plur. kapsehtinevat eivät kapsehtine 3rd plur. lienevät kapsehtineet eivät liene kapsehtineet
passive kapsehdittaneen ei kapsehdittane passive lienee kapsehdittu ei liene kapsehdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kapsehtia present kapsehtiva kapsehdittava
long 1st2 kapsehtiakseen past kapsehtinut kapsehdittu
2nd inessive1 kapsehtiessa kapsehdittaessa agent1, 3 kapsehtima
instructive kapsehtien negative kapsehtimaton
3rd inessive kapsehtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kapsehtimasta
illative kapsehtimaan
adessive kapsehtimalla
abessive kapsehtimatta
instructive kapsehtiman kapsehdittaman
4th nominative kapsehtiminen
partitive kapsehtimista
5th2 kapsehtimaisillaan