Open main menu
See also: kärähtää

Contents

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

karahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to crunch (make a sound like that of crunching)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of karahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karahdan en karahda 1st sing. olen karahtanut en ole karahtanut
2nd sing. karahdat et karahda 2nd sing. olet karahtanut et ole karahtanut
3rd sing. karahtaa ei karahda 3rd sing. on karahtanut ei ole karahtanut
1st plur. karahdamme emme karahda 1st plur. olemme karahtaneet emme ole karahtaneet
2nd plur. karahdatte ette karahda 2nd plur. olette karahtaneet ette ole karahtaneet
3rd plur. karahtavat eivät karahda 3rd plur. ovat karahtaneet eivät ole karahtaneet
passive karahdetaan ei karahdeta passive on karahdettu ei ole karahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karahdin en karahtanut 1st sing. olin karahtanut en ollut karahtanut
2nd sing. karahdit et karahtanut 2nd sing. olit karahtanut et ollut karahtanut
3rd sing. karahti ei karahtanut 3rd sing. oli karahtanut ei ollut karahtanut
1st plur. karahdimme emme karahtaneet 1st plur. olimme karahtaneet emme olleet karahtaneet
2nd plur. karahditte ette karahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte karahtaneet ette olleet karahtaneet
3rd plur. karahtivat eivät karahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat karahtaneet eivät olleet karahtaneet
passive karahdettiin ei karahdettu passive oli karahdettu ei ollut karahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karahtaisin en karahtaisi 1st sing. olisin karahtanut en olisi karahtanut
2nd sing. karahtaisit et karahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit karahtanut et olisi karahtanut
3rd sing. karahtaisi ei karahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi karahtanut ei olisi karahtanut
1st plur. karahtaisimme emme karahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme karahtaneet emme olisi karahtaneet
2nd plur. karahtaisitte ette karahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte karahtaneet ette olisi karahtaneet
3rd plur. karahtaisivat eivät karahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat karahtaneet eivät olisi karahtaneet
passive karahdettaisiin ei karahdettaisi passive olisi karahdettu ei olisi karahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karahda älä karahda 2nd sing. ole karahtanut älä ole karahtanut
3rd sing. karahtakoon älköön karahtako 3rd sing. olkoon karahtanut älköön olko karahtanut
1st plur. karahtakaamme älkäämme karahtako 1st plur. olkaamme karahtaneet älkäämme olko karahtaneet
2nd plur. karahtakaa älkää karahtako 2nd plur. olkaa karahtaneet älkää olko karahtaneet
3rd plur. karahtakoot älkööt karahtako 3rd plur. olkoot karahtaneet älkööt olko karahtaneet
passive karahdettakoon älköön karahdettako passive olkoon karahdettu älköön olko karahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karahtanen en karahtane 1st sing. lienen karahtanut en liene karahtanut
2nd sing. karahtanet et karahtane 2nd sing. lienet karahtanut et liene karahtanut
3rd sing. karahtanee ei karahtane 3rd sing. lienee karahtanut ei liene karahtanut
1st plur. karahtanemme emme karahtane 1st plur. lienemme karahtaneet emme liene karahtaneet
2nd plur. karahtanette ette karahtane 2nd plur. lienette karahtaneet ette liene karahtaneet
3rd plur. karahtanevat eivät karahtane 3rd plur. lienevät karahtaneet eivät liene karahtaneet
passive karahdettaneen ei karahdettane passive lienee karahdettu ei liene karahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karahtaa present karahtava karahdettava
long 1st2 karahtaakseen past karahtanut karahdettu
2nd inessive1 karahtaessa karahdettaessa agent1, 3 karahtama
instructive karahtaen negative karahtamaton
3rd inessive karahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karahtamasta
illative karahtamaan
adessive karahtamalla
abessive karahtamatta
instructive karahtaman karahdettaman
4th nominative karahtaminen
partitive karahtamista
5th2 karahtamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

  • karahtaa kiville (literally "to hit the rocks with a crunching sound") = to fail, to hit the rocks