Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From karva +‎ -oa.

VerbEdit

karvoa

  1. unhair

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of karvoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karvon en karvo 1st sing. olen karvonut en ole karvonut
2nd sing. karvot et karvo 2nd sing. olet karvonut et ole karvonut
3rd sing. karvoo ei karvo 3rd sing. on karvonut ei ole karvonut
1st plur. karvomme emme karvo 1st plur. olemme karvoneet emme ole karvoneet
2nd plur. karvotte ette karvo 2nd plur. olette karvoneet ette ole karvoneet
3rd plur. karvovat eivät karvo 3rd plur. ovat karvoneet eivät ole karvoneet
passive karvotaan ei karvota passive on karvottu ei ole karvottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karvoin en karvonut 1st sing. olin karvonut en ollut karvonut
2nd sing. karvoit et karvonut 2nd sing. olit karvonut et ollut karvonut
3rd sing. karvoi ei karvonut 3rd sing. oli karvonut ei ollut karvonut
1st plur. karvoimme emme karvoneet 1st plur. olimme karvoneet emme olleet karvoneet
2nd plur. karvoitte ette karvoneet 2nd plur. olitte karvoneet ette olleet karvoneet
3rd plur. karvoivat eivät karvoneet 3rd plur. olivat karvoneet eivät olleet karvoneet
passive karvottiin ei karvottu passive oli karvottu ei ollut karvottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karvoisin en karvoisi 1st sing. olisin karvonut en olisi karvonut
2nd sing. karvoisit et karvoisi 2nd sing. olisit karvonut et olisi karvonut
3rd sing. karvoisi ei karvoisi 3rd sing. olisi karvonut ei olisi karvonut
1st plur. karvoisimme emme karvoisi 1st plur. olisimme karvoneet emme olisi karvoneet
2nd plur. karvoisitte ette karvoisi 2nd plur. olisitte karvoneet ette olisi karvoneet
3rd plur. karvoisivat eivät karvoisi 3rd plur. olisivat karvoneet eivät olisi karvoneet
passive karvottaisiin ei karvottaisi passive olisi karvottu ei olisi karvottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karvo älä karvo 2nd sing. ole karvonut älä ole karvonut
3rd sing. karvokoon älköön karvoko 3rd sing. olkoon karvonut älköön olko karvonut
1st plur. karvokaamme älkäämme karvoko 1st plur. olkaamme karvoneet älkäämme olko karvoneet
2nd plur. karvokaa älkää karvoko 2nd plur. olkaa karvoneet älkää olko karvoneet
3rd plur. karvokoot älkööt karvoko 3rd plur. olkoot karvoneet älkööt olko karvoneet
passive karvottakoon älköön karvottako passive olkoon karvottu älköön olko karvottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karvonen en karvone 1st sing. lienen karvonut en liene karvonut
2nd sing. karvonet et karvone 2nd sing. lienet karvonut et liene karvonut
3rd sing. karvonee ei karvone 3rd sing. lienee karvonut ei liene karvonut
1st plur. karvonemme emme karvone 1st plur. lienemme karvoneet emme liene karvoneet
2nd plur. karvonette ette karvone 2nd plur. lienette karvoneet ette liene karvoneet
3rd plur. karvonevat eivät karvone 3rd plur. lienevät karvoneet eivät liene karvoneet
passive karvottaneen ei karvottane passive lienee karvottu ei liene karvottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karvoa present karvova karvottava
long 1st2 karvoakseen past karvonut karvottu
2nd inessive1 karvoessa karvottaessa agent1, 3 karvoma
instructive karvoen negative karvomaton
3rd inessive karvomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karvomasta
illative karvomaan
adessive karvomalla
abessive karvomatta
instructive karvoman karvottaman
4th nominative karvominen
partitive karvomista
5th2 karvomaisillaan

AnagramsEdit