• Hyphenation: ke‧hys‧tää



  1. (transitive) To frame.


Inflection of kehystää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehystän en kehystä 1st sing. olen kehystänyt en ole kehystänyt
2nd sing. kehystät et kehystä 2nd sing. olet kehystänyt et ole kehystänyt
3rd sing. kehystää ei kehystä 3rd sing. on kehystänyt ei ole kehystänyt
1st plur. kehystämme emme kehystä 1st plur. olemme kehystäneet emme ole kehystäneet
2nd plur. kehystätte ette kehystä 2nd plur. olette kehystäneet ette ole kehystäneet
3rd plur. kehystävät eivät kehystä 3rd plur. ovat kehystäneet eivät ole kehystäneet
passive kehystetään ei kehystetä passive on kehystetty ei ole kehystetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehystin en kehystänyt 1st sing. olin kehystänyt en ollut kehystänyt
2nd sing. kehystit et kehystänyt 2nd sing. olit kehystänyt et ollut kehystänyt
3rd sing. kehysti ei kehystänyt 3rd sing. oli kehystänyt ei ollut kehystänyt
1st plur. kehystimme emme kehystäneet 1st plur. olimme kehystäneet emme olleet kehystäneet
2nd plur. kehystitte ette kehystäneet 2nd plur. olitte kehystäneet ette olleet kehystäneet
3rd plur. kehystivät eivät kehystäneet 3rd plur. olivat kehystäneet eivät olleet kehystäneet
passive kehystettiin ei kehystetty passive oli kehystetty ei ollut kehystetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehystäisin en kehystäisi 1st sing. olisin kehystänyt en olisi kehystänyt
2nd sing. kehystäisit et kehystäisi 2nd sing. olisit kehystänyt et olisi kehystänyt
3rd sing. kehystäisi ei kehystäisi 3rd sing. olisi kehystänyt ei olisi kehystänyt
1st plur. kehystäisimme emme kehystäisi 1st plur. olisimme kehystäneet emme olisi kehystäneet
2nd plur. kehystäisitte ette kehystäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kehystäneet ette olisi kehystäneet
3rd plur. kehystäisivät eivät kehystäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kehystäneet eivät olisi kehystäneet
passive kehystettäisiin ei kehystettäisi passive olisi kehystetty ei olisi kehystetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kehystä älä kehystä 2nd sing. ole kehystänyt älä ole kehystänyt
3rd sing. kehystäköön älköön kehystäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kehystänyt älköön olko kehystänyt
1st plur. kehystäkäämme älkäämme kehystäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kehystäneet älkäämme olko kehystäneet
2nd plur. kehystäkää älkää kehystäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kehystäneet älkää olko kehystäneet
3rd plur. kehystäkööt älkööt kehystäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kehystäneet älkööt olko kehystäneet
passive kehystettäköön älköön kehystettäkö passive olkoon kehystetty älköön olko kehystetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehystänen en kehystäne 1st sing. lienen kehystänyt en liene kehystänyt
2nd sing. kehystänet et kehystäne 2nd sing. lienet kehystänyt et liene kehystänyt
3rd sing. kehystänee ei kehystäne 3rd sing. lienee kehystänyt ei liene kehystänyt
1st plur. kehystänemme emme kehystäne 1st plur. lienemme kehystäneet emme liene kehystäneet
2nd plur. kehystänette ette kehystäne 2nd plur. lienette kehystäneet ette liene kehystäneet
3rd plur. kehystänevät eivät kehystäne 3rd plur. lienevät kehystäneet eivät liene kehystäneet
passive kehystettäneen ei kehystettäne passive lienee kehystetty ei liene kehystetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kehystää present kehystävä kehystettävä
long 1st2 kehystääkseen past kehystänyt kehystetty
2nd inessive1 kehystäessä kehystettäessä agent1, 3 kehystämä
instructive kehystäen negative kehystämätön
3rd inessive kehystämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kehystämästä
illative kehystämään
adessive kehystämällä
abessive kehystämättä
instructive kehystämän kehystettämän
4th nominative kehystäminen
partitive kehystämistä
5th2 kehystämäisillään

Related termsEdit

Read in another language