Open main menu

DongxiangEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Mongolic *kelen.

Cognate with Mongolian хэл (hel).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /kʰi̯əˈli̯ən/, [kʰi̯ɛˈli̯ɛ̃(n)]

NounEdit

kielien

  1. language
    tere zhishi bijieni ene torodu kielien kielie mejiene.
    she can only speak our language.
  2. tongue

Related termsEdit


FinnishEdit

NounEdit

kielien

  1. Genitive plural form of kieli.

Alternative formsEdit

VerbEdit

kielien

  1. Second active infinitive of kieliä in instructive case.