Finnish edit

Etymology edit

Onomatopoeic root +‎ -eä

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkimeæ/, [ˈk̟ime̞æ]
  • Rhymes: -imeæ
  • Syllabification(key): ki‧me‧ä

Adjective edit

kimeä (comparative kimeämpi, superlative kimein)

  1. shrill

Declension edit

Inflection of kimeä (Kotus type 15/korkea, no gradation)
nominative kimeä kimeät
genitive kimeän kimeiden
kimeitten
partitive kimeää
kimeätä
kimeitä
illative kimeään kimeisiin
kimeihin
singular plural
nominative kimeä kimeät
accusative nom. kimeä kimeät
gen. kimeän
genitive kimeän kimeiden
kimeitten
kimeäin rare
partitive kimeää
kimeätä
kimeitä
inessive kimeässä kimeissä
elative kimeästä kimeistä
illative kimeään kimeisiin
kimeihin
adessive kimeällä kimeillä
ablative kimeältä kimeiltä
allative kimeälle kimeille
essive kimeänä kimeinä
translative kimeäksi kimeiksi
abessive kimeättä kimeittä
instructive kimein
comitative kimeine
Possessive forms of kimeä (Kotus type 15/korkea, no gradation)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kimeäni kimeäni
accusative nom. kimeäni kimeäni
gen. kimeäni
genitive kimeäni kimeideni
kimeitteni
kimeäini rare
partitive kimeääni
kimeätäni
kimeitäni
inessive kimeässäni kimeissäni
elative kimeästäni kimeistäni
illative kimeääni kimeisiini
kimeihini
adessive kimeälläni kimeilläni
ablative kimeältäni kimeiltäni
allative kimeälleni kimeilleni
essive kimeänäni kimeinäni
translative kimeäkseni kimeikseni
abessive kimeättäni kimeittäni
instructive
comitative kimeineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kimeäsi kimeäsi
accusative nom. kimeäsi kimeäsi
gen. kimeäsi
genitive kimeäsi kimeidesi
kimeittesi
kimeäisi rare
partitive kimeääsi
kimeätäsi
kimeitäsi
inessive kimeässäsi kimeissäsi
elative kimeästäsi kimeistäsi
illative kimeääsi kimeisiisi
kimeihisi
adessive kimeälläsi kimeilläsi
ablative kimeältäsi kimeiltäsi
allative kimeällesi kimeillesi
essive kimeänäsi kimeinäsi
translative kimeäksesi kimeiksesi
abessive kimeättäsi kimeittäsi
instructive
comitative kimeinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kimeämme kimeämme
accusative nom. kimeämme kimeämme
gen. kimeämme
genitive kimeämme kimeidemme
kimeittemme
kimeäimme rare
partitive kimeäämme
kimeätämme
kimeitämme
inessive kimeässämme kimeissämme
elative kimeästämme kimeistämme
illative kimeäämme kimeisiimme
kimeihimme
adessive kimeällämme kimeillämme
ablative kimeältämme kimeiltämme
allative kimeällemme kimeillemme
essive kimeänämme kimeinämme
translative kimeäksemme kimeiksemme
abessive kimeättämme kimeittämme
instructive
comitative kimeinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kimeänne kimeänne
accusative nom. kimeänne kimeänne
gen. kimeänne
genitive kimeänne kimeidenne
kimeittenne
kimeäinne rare
partitive kimeäänne
kimeätänne
kimeitänne
inessive kimeässänne kimeissänne
elative kimeästänne kimeistänne
illative kimeäänne kimeisiinne
kimeihinne
adessive kimeällänne kimeillänne
ablative kimeältänne kimeiltänne
allative kimeällenne kimeillenne
essive kimeänänne kimeinänne
translative kimeäksenne kimeiksenne
abessive kimeättänne kimeittänne
instructive
comitative kimeinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative kimeänsä kimeänsä
accusative nom. kimeänsä kimeänsä
gen. kimeänsä
genitive kimeänsä kimeidensä
kimeittensä
kimeäinsä rare
partitive kimeätään
kimeäänsä
kimeätänsä
kimeitään
kimeitänsä
inessive kimeässään
kimeässänsä
kimeissään
kimeissänsä
elative kimeästään
kimeästänsä
kimeistään
kimeistänsä
illative kimeäänsä kimeisiinsä
kimeihinsä
adessive kimeällään
kimeällänsä
kimeillään
kimeillänsä
ablative kimeältään
kimeältänsä
kimeiltään
kimeiltänsä
allative kimeälleen
kimeällensä
kimeilleen
kimeillensä
essive kimeänään
kimeänänsä
kimeinään
kimeinänsä
translative kimeäkseen
kimeäksensä
kimeikseen
kimeiksensä
abessive kimeättään
kimeättänsä
kimeittään
kimeittänsä
instructive
comitative kimeineen
kimeinensä

Derived terms edit

compounds

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit