FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

kolmi- (three) +‎ ulotteinen (dimensional)

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: kol‧mi‧u‧lot‧tei‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

kolmiulotteinen (comparative kolmiulotteisempi, superlative kolmiulotteisin)

  1. three-dimensional

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of kolmiulotteinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative kolmiulotteinen kolmiulotteiset
genitive kolmiulotteisen kolmiulotteisten
kolmiulotteisien
partitive kolmiulotteista kolmiulotteisia
illative kolmiulotteiseen kolmiulotteisiin
singular plural
nominative kolmiulotteinen kolmiulotteiset
accusative nom. kolmiulotteinen kolmiulotteiset
gen. kolmiulotteisen
genitive kolmiulotteisen kolmiulotteisten
kolmiulotteisien
partitive kolmiulotteista kolmiulotteisia
inessive kolmiulotteisessa kolmiulotteisissa
elative kolmiulotteisesta kolmiulotteisista
illative kolmiulotteiseen kolmiulotteisiin
adessive kolmiulotteisella kolmiulotteisilla
ablative kolmiulotteiselta kolmiulotteisilta
allative kolmiulotteiselle kolmiulotteisille
essive kolmiulotteisena kolmiulotteisina
translative kolmiulotteiseksi kolmiulotteisiksi
instructive kolmiulotteisin
abessive kolmiulotteisetta kolmiulotteisitta
comitative kolmiulotteisine
Possessive forms of kolmiulotteinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person kolmiulotteiseni kolmiulotteisemme
2nd person kolmiulotteisesi kolmiulotteisenne
3rd person kolmiulotteisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived termsEdit