kolmosvaihde

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

kolmonen (number three) +‎ vaihde (gear)

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkolmosˌʋɑi̯hdeˣ/, [ˈko̞lmo̞s̠ˌʋɑi̯çde̞(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑihde
  • Syllabification(key): kol‧mos‧vaih‧de

NounEdit

kolmosvaihde

  1. third gear

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of kolmosvaihde (Kotus type 48*F/hame, t-d gradation)
nominative kolmosvaihde kolmosvaihteet
genitive kolmosvaihteen kolmosvaihteiden
kolmosvaihteitten
partitive kolmosvaihdetta kolmosvaihteita
illative kolmosvaihteeseen kolmosvaihteisiin
kolmosvaihteihin
singular plural
nominative kolmosvaihde kolmosvaihteet
accusative nom. kolmosvaihde kolmosvaihteet
gen. kolmosvaihteen
genitive kolmosvaihteen kolmosvaihteiden
kolmosvaihteitten
partitive kolmosvaihdetta kolmosvaihteita
inessive kolmosvaihteessa kolmosvaihteissa
elative kolmosvaihteesta kolmosvaihteista
illative kolmosvaihteeseen kolmosvaihteisiin
kolmosvaihteihin
adessive kolmosvaihteella kolmosvaihteilla
ablative kolmosvaihteelta kolmosvaihteilta
allative kolmosvaihteelle kolmosvaihteille
essive kolmosvaihteena kolmosvaihteina
translative kolmosvaihteeksi kolmosvaihteiksi
instructive kolmosvaihtein
abessive kolmosvaihteetta kolmosvaihteitta
comitative kolmosvaihteineen
Possessive forms of kolmosvaihde (type hame)
possessor singular plural
1st person kolmosvaihteeni kolmosvaihteemme
2nd person kolmosvaihteesi kolmosvaihteenne
3rd person kolmosvaihteensa

Related termsEdit