Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

koostaa +‎ -ua

VerbEdit

koostua

  1. (intransitive + elative) To consist of.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of koostua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koostun en koostu 1st sing. olen koostunut en ole koostunut
2nd sing. koostut et koostu 2nd sing. olet koostunut et ole koostunut
3rd sing. koostuu ei koostu 3rd sing. on koostunut ei ole koostunut
1st plur. koostumme emme koostu 1st plur. olemme koostuneet emme ole koostuneet
2nd plur. koostutte ette koostu 2nd plur. olette koostuneet ette ole koostuneet
3rd plur. koostuvat eivät koostu 3rd plur. ovat koostuneet eivät ole koostuneet
passive koostutaan ei koostuta passive on koostuttu ei ole koostuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koostuin en koostunut 1st sing. olin koostunut en ollut koostunut
2nd sing. koostuit et koostunut 2nd sing. olit koostunut et ollut koostunut
3rd sing. koostui ei koostunut 3rd sing. oli koostunut ei ollut koostunut
1st plur. koostuimme emme koostuneet 1st plur. olimme koostuneet emme olleet koostuneet
2nd plur. koostuitte ette koostuneet 2nd plur. olitte koostuneet ette olleet koostuneet
3rd plur. koostuivat eivät koostuneet 3rd plur. olivat koostuneet eivät olleet koostuneet
passive koostuttiin ei koostuttu passive oli koostuttu ei ollut koostuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koostuisin en koostuisi 1st sing. olisin koostunut en olisi koostunut
2nd sing. koostuisit et koostuisi 2nd sing. olisit koostunut et olisi koostunut
3rd sing. koostuisi ei koostuisi 3rd sing. olisi koostunut ei olisi koostunut
1st plur. koostuisimme emme koostuisi 1st plur. olisimme koostuneet emme olisi koostuneet
2nd plur. koostuisitte ette koostuisi 2nd plur. olisitte koostuneet ette olisi koostuneet
3rd plur. koostuisivat eivät koostuisi 3rd plur. olisivat koostuneet eivät olisi koostuneet
passive koostuttaisiin ei koostuttaisi passive olisi koostuttu ei olisi koostuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koostu älä koostu 2nd sing. ole koostunut älä ole koostunut
3rd sing. koostukoon älköön koostuko 3rd sing. olkoon koostunut älköön olko koostunut
1st plur. koostukaamme älkäämme koostuko 1st plur. olkaamme koostuneet älkäämme olko koostuneet
2nd plur. koostukaa älkää koostuko 2nd plur. olkaa koostuneet älkää olko koostuneet
3rd plur. koostukoot älkööt koostuko 3rd plur. olkoot koostuneet älkööt olko koostuneet
passive koostuttakoon älköön koostuttako passive olkoon koostuttu älköön olko koostuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koostunen en koostune 1st sing. lienen koostunut en liene koostunut
2nd sing. koostunet et koostune 2nd sing. lienet koostunut et liene koostunut
3rd sing. koostunee ei koostune 3rd sing. lienee koostunut ei liene koostunut
1st plur. koostunemme emme koostune 1st plur. lienemme koostuneet emme liene koostuneet
2nd plur. koostunette ette koostune 2nd plur. lienette koostuneet ette liene koostuneet
3rd plur. koostunevat eivät koostune 3rd plur. lienevät koostuneet eivät liene koostuneet
passive koostuttaneen ei koostuttane passive lienee koostuttu ei liene koostuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koostua present koostuva koostuttava
long 1st2 koostuakseen past koostunut koostuttu
2nd inessive1 koostuessa koostuttaessa agent1, 3 koostuma
instructive koostuen negative koostumaton
3rd inessive koostumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koostumasta
illative koostumaan
adessive koostumalla
abessive koostumatta
instructive koostuman koostuttaman
4th nominative koostuminen
partitive koostumista
5th2 koostumaisillaan

AnagramsEdit