1. (transitive) To copy.


Inflection of kopioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kopioin en kopioi 1st sing. olen kopioinut en ole kopioinut
2nd sing. kopioit et kopioi 2nd sing. olet kopioinut et ole kopioinut
3rd sing. kopioi ei kopioi 3rd sing. on kopioinut ei ole kopioinut
1st plur. kopioimme emme kopioi 1st plur. olemme kopioineet emme ole kopioineet
2nd plur. kopioitte ette kopioi 2nd plur. olette kopioineet ette ole kopioineet
3rd plur. kopioivat eivät kopioi 3rd plur. ovat kopioineet eivät ole kopioineet
passive kopioidaan ei kopioida passive on kopioitu ei ole kopioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kopioin en kopioinut 1st sing. olin kopioinut en ollut kopioinut
2nd sing. kopioit et kopioinut 2nd sing. olit kopioinut et ollut kopioinut
3rd sing. kopioi ei kopioinut 3rd sing. oli kopioinut ei ollut kopioinut
1st plur. kopioimme emme kopioineet 1st plur. olimme kopioineet emme olleet kopioineet
2nd plur. kopioitte ette kopioineet 2nd plur. olitte kopioineet ette olleet kopioineet
3rd plur. kopioivat eivät kopioineet 3rd plur. olivat kopioineet eivät olleet kopioineet
passive kopioitiin ei kopioitu passive oli kopioitu ei ollut kopioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kopioisin en kopioisi 1st sing. olisin kopioinut en olisi kopioinut
2nd sing. kopioisit et kopioisi 2nd sing. olisit kopioinut et olisi kopioinut
3rd sing. kopioisi ei kopioisi 3rd sing. olisi kopioinut ei olisi kopioinut
1st plur. kopioisimme emme kopioisi 1st plur. olisimme kopioineet emme olisi kopioineet
2nd plur. kopioisitte ette kopioisi 2nd plur. olisitte kopioineet ette olisi kopioineet
3rd plur. kopioisivat eivät kopioisi 3rd plur. olisivat kopioineet eivät olisi kopioineet
passive kopioitaisiin ei kopioitaisi passive olisi kopioitu ei olisi kopioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kopioi älä kopioi 2nd sing. ole kopioinut älä ole kopioinut
3rd sing. kopioikoon älköön kopioiko 3rd sing. olkoon kopioinut älköön olko kopioinut
1st plur. kopioikaamme älkäämme kopioiko 1st plur. olkaamme kopioineet älkäämme olko kopioineet
2nd plur. kopioikaa älkää kopioiko 2nd plur. olkaa kopioineet älkää olko kopioineet
3rd plur. kopioikoot älkööt kopioiko 3rd plur. olkoot kopioineet älkööt olko kopioineet
passive kopioitakoon älköön kopioitako passive olkoon kopioitu älköön olko kopioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kopioinen en kopioine 1st sing. lienen kopioinut en liene kopioinut
2nd sing. kopioinet et kopioine 2nd sing. lienet kopioinut et liene kopioinut
3rd sing. kopioinee ei kopioine 3rd sing. lienee kopioinut ei liene kopioinut
1st plur. kopioinemme emme kopioine 1st plur. lienemme kopioineet emme liene kopioineet
2nd plur. kopioinette ette kopioine 2nd plur. lienette kopioineet ette liene kopioineet
3rd plur. kopioinevat eivät kopioine 3rd plur. lienevät kopioineet eivät liene kopioineet
passive kopioitaneen ei kopioitane passive lienee kopioitu ei liene kopioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kopioida present kopioiva kopioitava
long 1st2 kopioidakseen past kopioinut kopioitu
2nd inessive1 kopioidessa kopioitaessa agent1, 3 kopioima
instructive kopioiden negative kopioimaton
3rd inessive kopioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kopioimasta
illative kopioimaan
adessive kopioimalla
abessive kopioimatta
instructive kopioiman kopioitaman
4th nominative kopioiminen
partitive kopioimista
5th2 kopioimaisillaan


Read in another language