Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

koulu (school) > kouluttaa (to educate, train) >

VerbEdit

kouluttua

  1. (intransitive, rare) Alternative form of kouluttautua

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kouluttua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koulutun en koulutu 1st sing. olen kouluttunut en ole kouluttunut
2nd sing. koulutut et koulutu 2nd sing. olet kouluttunut et ole kouluttunut
3rd sing. kouluttuu ei koulutu 3rd sing. on kouluttunut ei ole kouluttunut
1st plur. koulutumme emme koulutu 1st plur. olemme kouluttuneet emme ole kouluttuneet
2nd plur. koulututte ette koulutu 2nd plur. olette kouluttuneet ette ole kouluttuneet
3rd plur. kouluttuvat eivät koulutu 3rd plur. ovat kouluttuneet eivät ole kouluttuneet
passive koulututaan ei koulututa passive on koulututtu ei ole koulututtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koulutuin en kouluttunut 1st sing. olin kouluttunut en ollut kouluttunut
2nd sing. koulutuit et kouluttunut 2nd sing. olit kouluttunut et ollut kouluttunut
3rd sing. kouluttui ei kouluttunut 3rd sing. oli kouluttunut ei ollut kouluttunut
1st plur. koulutuimme emme kouluttuneet 1st plur. olimme kouluttuneet emme olleet kouluttuneet
2nd plur. koulutuitte ette kouluttuneet 2nd plur. olitte kouluttuneet ette olleet kouluttuneet
3rd plur. kouluttuivat eivät kouluttuneet 3rd plur. olivat kouluttuneet eivät olleet kouluttuneet
passive koulututtiin ei koulututtu passive oli koulututtu ei ollut koulututtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouluttuisin en kouluttuisi 1st sing. olisin kouluttunut en olisi kouluttunut
2nd sing. kouluttuisit et kouluttuisi 2nd sing. olisit kouluttunut et olisi kouluttunut
3rd sing. kouluttuisi ei kouluttuisi 3rd sing. olisi kouluttunut ei olisi kouluttunut
1st plur. kouluttuisimme emme kouluttuisi 1st plur. olisimme kouluttuneet emme olisi kouluttuneet
2nd plur. kouluttuisitte ette kouluttuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kouluttuneet ette olisi kouluttuneet
3rd plur. kouluttuisivat eivät kouluttuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kouluttuneet eivät olisi kouluttuneet
passive koulututtaisiin ei koulututtaisi passive olisi koulututtu ei olisi koulututtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koulutu älä koulutu 2nd sing. ole kouluttunut älä ole kouluttunut
3rd sing. kouluttukoon älköön kouluttuko 3rd sing. olkoon kouluttunut älköön olko kouluttunut
1st plur. kouluttukaamme älkäämme kouluttuko 1st plur. olkaamme kouluttuneet älkäämme olko kouluttuneet
2nd plur. kouluttukaa älkää kouluttuko 2nd plur. olkaa kouluttuneet älkää olko kouluttuneet
3rd plur. kouluttukoot älkööt kouluttuko 3rd plur. olkoot kouluttuneet älkööt olko kouluttuneet
passive koulututtakoon älköön koulututtako passive olkoon koulututtu älköön olko koulututtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouluttunen en kouluttune 1st sing. lienen kouluttunut en liene kouluttunut
2nd sing. kouluttunet et kouluttune 2nd sing. lienet kouluttunut et liene kouluttunut
3rd sing. kouluttunee ei kouluttune 3rd sing. lienee kouluttunut ei liene kouluttunut
1st plur. kouluttunemme emme kouluttune 1st plur. lienemme kouluttuneet emme liene kouluttuneet
2nd plur. kouluttunette ette kouluttune 2nd plur. lienette kouluttuneet ette liene kouluttuneet
3rd plur. kouluttunevat eivät kouluttune 3rd plur. lienevät kouluttuneet eivät liene kouluttuneet
passive koulututtaneen ei koulututtane passive lienee koulututtu ei liene koulututtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kouluttua present kouluttuva koulututtava
long 1st2 kouluttuakseen past kouluttunut koulututtu
2nd inessive1 kouluttuessa koulututtaessa agent1, 3 kouluttuma
instructive kouluttuen negative kouluttumaton
3rd inessive kouluttumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kouluttumasta
illative kouluttumaan
adessive kouluttumalla
abessive kouluttumatta
instructive kouluttuman koulututtaman
4th nominative kouluttuminen
partitive kouluttumista
5th2 kouluttumaisillaan