laahustaa ‎(intransitive)

  1. to scuff, drag (to walk slowly and with difficulty, especially by dragging one's feet along the ground)
  2. to shuffle (to walk without picking up one's feet)


Inflection of laahustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laahustan en laahusta 1st sing. olen laahustanut en ole laahustanut
2nd sing. laahustat et laahusta 2nd sing. olet laahustanut et ole laahustanut
3rd sing. laahustaa ei laahusta 3rd sing. on laahustanut ei ole laahustanut
1st plur. laahustamme emme laahusta 1st plur. olemme laahustaneet emme ole laahustaneet
2nd plur. laahustatte ette laahusta 2nd plur. olette laahustaneet ette ole laahustaneet
3rd plur. laahustavat eivät laahusta 3rd plur. ovat laahustaneet eivät ole laahustaneet
passive laahustetaan ei laahusteta passive on laahustettu ei ole laahustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laahustin en laahustanut 1st sing. olin laahustanut en ollut laahustanut
2nd sing. laahustit et laahustanut 2nd sing. olit laahustanut et ollut laahustanut
3rd sing. laahusti ei laahustanut 3rd sing. oli laahustanut ei ollut laahustanut
1st plur. laahustimme emme laahustaneet 1st plur. olimme laahustaneet emme olleet laahustaneet
2nd plur. laahustitte ette laahustaneet 2nd plur. olitte laahustaneet ette olleet laahustaneet
3rd plur. laahustivat eivät laahustaneet 3rd plur. olivat laahustaneet eivät olleet laahustaneet
passive laahustettiin ei laahustettu passive oli laahustettu ei ollut laahustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laahustaisin en laahustaisi 1st sing. olisin laahustanut en olisi laahustanut
2nd sing. laahustaisit et laahustaisi 2nd sing. olisit laahustanut et olisi laahustanut
3rd sing. laahustaisi ei laahustaisi 3rd sing. olisi laahustanut ei olisi laahustanut
1st plur. laahustaisimme emme laahustaisi 1st plur. olisimme laahustaneet emme olisi laahustaneet
2nd plur. laahustaisitte ette laahustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laahustaneet ette olisi laahustaneet
3rd plur. laahustaisivat eivät laahustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laahustaneet eivät olisi laahustaneet
passive laahustettaisiin ei laahustettaisi passive olisi laahustettu ei olisi laahustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laahusta älä laahusta 2nd sing. ole laahustanut älä ole laahustanut
3rd sing. laahustakoon älköön laahustako 3rd sing. olkoon laahustanut älköön olko laahustanut
1st plur. laahustakaamme älkäämme laahustako 1st plur. olkaamme laahustaneet älkäämme olko laahustaneet
2nd plur. laahustakaa älkää laahustako 2nd plur. olkaa laahustaneet älkää olko laahustaneet
3rd plur. laahustakoot älkööt laahustako 3rd plur. olkoot laahustaneet älkööt olko laahustaneet
passive laahustettakoon älköön laahustettako passive olkoon laahustettu älköön olko laahustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laahustanen en laahustane 1st sing. lienen laahustanut en liene laahustanut
2nd sing. laahustanet et laahustane 2nd sing. lienet laahustanut et liene laahustanut
3rd sing. laahustanee ei laahustane 3rd sing. lienee laahustanut ei liene laahustanut
1st plur. laahustanemme emme laahustane 1st plur. lienemme laahustaneet emme liene laahustaneet
2nd plur. laahustanette ette laahustane 2nd plur. lienette laahustaneet ette liene laahustaneet
3rd plur. laahustanevat eivät laahustane 3rd plur. lienevät laahustaneet eivät liene laahustaneet
passive laahustettaneen ei laahustettane passive lienee laahustettu ei liene laahustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laahustaa present laahustava laahustettava
long 1st2 laahustaakseen past laahustanut laahustettu
2nd inessive1 laahustaessa laahustettaessa agent1, 3 laahustama
instructive laahustaen negative laahustamaton
3rd inessive laahustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laahustamasta
illative laahustamaan
adessive laahustamalla
abessive laahustamatta
instructive laahustaman laahustettaman
4th nominative laahustaminen
partitive laahustamista
5th2 laahustamaisillaan

See alsoEdit

Read in another language