laastari +‎ -oida



  1. To band-aid.


Inflection of laastaroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laastaroin en laastaroi 1st sing. olen laastaroinut en ole laastaroinut
2nd sing. laastaroit et laastaroi 2nd sing. olet laastaroinut et ole laastaroinut
3rd sing. laastaroi ei laastaroi 3rd sing. on laastaroinut ei ole laastaroinut
1st plur. laastaroimme emme laastaroi 1st plur. olemme laastaroineet emme ole laastaroineet
2nd plur. laastaroitte ette laastaroi 2nd plur. olette laastaroineet ette ole laastaroineet
3rd plur. laastaroivat eivät laastaroi 3rd plur. ovat laastaroineet eivät ole laastaroineet
passive laastaroidaan ei laastaroida passive on laastaroitu ei ole laastaroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laastaroin en laastaroinut 1st sing. olin laastaroinut en ollut laastaroinut
2nd sing. laastaroit et laastaroinut 2nd sing. olit laastaroinut et ollut laastaroinut
3rd sing. laastaroi ei laastaroinut 3rd sing. oli laastaroinut ei ollut laastaroinut
1st plur. laastaroimme emme laastaroineet 1st plur. olimme laastaroineet emme olleet laastaroineet
2nd plur. laastaroitte ette laastaroineet 2nd plur. olitte laastaroineet ette olleet laastaroineet
3rd plur. laastaroivat eivät laastaroineet 3rd plur. olivat laastaroineet eivät olleet laastaroineet
passive laastaroitiin ei laastaroitu passive oli laastaroitu ei ollut laastaroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laastaroisin en laastaroisi 1st sing. olisin laastaroinut en olisi laastaroinut
2nd sing. laastaroisit et laastaroisi 2nd sing. olisit laastaroinut et olisi laastaroinut
3rd sing. laastaroisi ei laastaroisi 3rd sing. olisi laastaroinut ei olisi laastaroinut
1st plur. laastaroisimme emme laastaroisi 1st plur. olisimme laastaroineet emme olisi laastaroineet
2nd plur. laastaroisitte ette laastaroisi 2nd plur. olisitte laastaroineet ette olisi laastaroineet
3rd plur. laastaroisivat eivät laastaroisi 3rd plur. olisivat laastaroineet eivät olisi laastaroineet
passive laastaroitaisiin ei laastaroitaisi passive olisi laastaroitu ei olisi laastaroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laastaroi älä laastaroi 2nd sing. ole laastaroinut älä ole laastaroinut
3rd sing. laastaroikoon älköön laastaroiko 3rd sing. olkoon laastaroinut älköön olko laastaroinut
1st plur. laastaroikaamme älkäämme laastaroiko 1st plur. olkaamme laastaroineet älkäämme olko laastaroineet
2nd plur. laastaroikaa älkää laastaroiko 2nd plur. olkaa laastaroineet älkää olko laastaroineet
3rd plur. laastaroikoot älkööt laastaroiko 3rd plur. olkoot laastaroineet älkööt olko laastaroineet
passive laastaroitakoon älköön laastaroitako passive olkoon laastaroitu älköön olko laastaroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laastaroinen en laastaroine 1st sing. lienen laastaroinut en liene laastaroinut
2nd sing. laastaroinet et laastaroine 2nd sing. lienet laastaroinut et liene laastaroinut
3rd sing. laastaroinee ei laastaroine 3rd sing. lienee laastaroinut ei liene laastaroinut
1st plur. laastaroinemme emme laastaroine 1st plur. lienemme laastaroineet emme liene laastaroineet
2nd plur. laastaroinette ette laastaroine 2nd plur. lienette laastaroineet ette liene laastaroineet
3rd plur. laastaroinevat eivät laastaroine 3rd plur. lienevät laastaroineet eivät liene laastaroineet
passive laastaroitaneen ei laastaroitane passive lienee laastaroitu ei liene laastaroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laastaroida present laastaroiva laastaroitava
long 1st2 laastaroidakseen past laastaroinut laastaroitu
2nd inessive1 laastaroidessa laastaroitaessa agent1, 3 laastaroima
instructive laastaroiden negative laastaroimaton
3rd inessive laastaroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laastaroimasta
illative laastaroimaan
adessive laastaroimalla
abessive laastaroimatta
instructive laastaroiman laastaroitaman
4th nominative laastaroiminen
partitive laastaroimista
5th2 laastaroimaisillaan
Read in another language