Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

(index la)

EtymologyEdit

laatta (flagstone, tile) >

VerbEdit

laatoittaa

  1. to tile, lay tiles (to cover with tiles)
  2. to flag (to lay down flagstones)
    Reeti aikoo laatoittaa pationsa viikonloppuna.
    Fred is planning to flag his patio this weekend.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of laatoittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laatoitan en laatoita 1st sing. olen laatoittanut en ole laatoittanut
2nd sing. laatoitat et laatoita 2nd sing. olet laatoittanut et ole laatoittanut
3rd sing. laatoittaa ei laatoita 3rd sing. on laatoittanut ei ole laatoittanut
1st plur. laatoitamme emme laatoita 1st plur. olemme laatoittaneet emme ole laatoittaneet
2nd plur. laatoitatte ette laatoita 2nd plur. olette laatoittaneet ette ole laatoittaneet
3rd plur. laatoittavat eivät laatoita 3rd plur. ovat laatoittaneet eivät ole laatoittaneet
passive laatoitetaan ei laatoiteta passive on laatoitettu ei ole laatoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laatoitin en laatoittanut 1st sing. olin laatoittanut en ollut laatoittanut
2nd sing. laatoitit et laatoittanut 2nd sing. olit laatoittanut et ollut laatoittanut
3rd sing. laatoitti ei laatoittanut 3rd sing. oli laatoittanut ei ollut laatoittanut
1st plur. laatoitimme emme laatoittaneet 1st plur. olimme laatoittaneet emme olleet laatoittaneet
2nd plur. laatoititte ette laatoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte laatoittaneet ette olleet laatoittaneet
3rd plur. laatoittivat eivät laatoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat laatoittaneet eivät olleet laatoittaneet
passive laatoitettiin ei laatoitettu passive oli laatoitettu ei ollut laatoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laatoittaisin en laatoittaisi 1st sing. olisin laatoittanut en olisi laatoittanut
2nd sing. laatoittaisit et laatoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit laatoittanut et olisi laatoittanut
3rd sing. laatoittaisi ei laatoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi laatoittanut ei olisi laatoittanut
1st plur. laatoittaisimme emme laatoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme laatoittaneet emme olisi laatoittaneet
2nd plur. laatoittaisitte ette laatoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laatoittaneet ette olisi laatoittaneet
3rd plur. laatoittaisivat eivät laatoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laatoittaneet eivät olisi laatoittaneet
passive laatoitettaisiin ei laatoitettaisi passive olisi laatoitettu ei olisi laatoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laatoita älä laatoita 2nd sing. ole laatoittanut älä ole laatoittanut
3rd sing. laatoittakoon älköön laatoittako 3rd sing. olkoon laatoittanut älköön olko laatoittanut
1st plur. laatoittakaamme älkäämme laatoittako 1st plur. olkaamme laatoittaneet älkäämme olko laatoittaneet
2nd plur. laatoittakaa älkää laatoittako 2nd plur. olkaa laatoittaneet älkää olko laatoittaneet
3rd plur. laatoittakoot älkööt laatoittako 3rd plur. olkoot laatoittaneet älkööt olko laatoittaneet
passive laatoitettakoon älköön laatoitettako passive olkoon laatoitettu älköön olko laatoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laatoittanen en laatoittane 1st sing. lienen laatoittanut en liene laatoittanut
2nd sing. laatoittanet et laatoittane 2nd sing. lienet laatoittanut et liene laatoittanut
3rd sing. laatoittanee ei laatoittane 3rd sing. lienee laatoittanut ei liene laatoittanut
1st plur. laatoittanemme emme laatoittane 1st plur. lienemme laatoittaneet emme liene laatoittaneet
2nd plur. laatoittanette ette laatoittane 2nd plur. lienette laatoittaneet ette liene laatoittaneet
3rd plur. laatoittanevat eivät laatoittane 3rd plur. lienevät laatoittaneet eivät liene laatoittaneet
passive laatoitettaneen ei laatoitettane passive lienee laatoitettu ei liene laatoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laatoittaa present laatoittava laatoitettava
long 1st2 laatoittaakseen past laatoittanut laatoitettu
2nd inessive1 laatoittaessa laatoitettaessa agent1, 3 laatoittama
instructive laatoittaen negative laatoittamaton
3rd inessive laatoittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laatoittamasta
illative laatoittamaan
adessive laatoittamalla
abessive laatoittamatta
instructive laatoittaman laatoitettaman
4th nominative laatoittaminen
partitive laatoittamista
5th2 laatoittamaisillaan