Open main menu

FinnishEdit

NounEdit

laet

  1. Nominative plural form of laki.

AnagramsEdit


Middle DutchEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Old Dutch *lāt, from Proto-Germanic *lētaz.

NounEdit

lâet m

  1. serf
InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

DescendantsEdit
  • Dutch: laat
  • Limburgish: laot

Etymology 2Edit

See the etymology of the main entry.

VerbEdit

lāet

  1. inflection of lāten:
    1. third-person singular present indicative
    2. second-person plural present indicative/subjunctive
    3. singular imperative
    4. plural imperative

Further readingEdit

  • laet”, in Vroegmiddelnederlands Woordenboek, 2000
  • laet (I)”, in Middelnederlandsch Woordenboek, 1929