Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

lahota +‎ -minen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑhoɑminen/, [ˈlɑɦo̞ɑmine̞n]
  • Hyphenation: la‧ho‧a‧mi‧nen

NounEdit

lahoaminen

  1. decaying, rotting, decomposition

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of lahoaminen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative lahoaminen lahoamiset
genitive lahoamisen lahoamisten
lahoamisien
partitive lahoamista lahoamisia
illative lahoamiseen lahoamisiin
singular plural
nominative lahoaminen lahoamiset
accusative nom. lahoaminen lahoamiset
gen. lahoamisen
genitive lahoamisen lahoamisten
lahoamisien
partitive lahoamista lahoamisia
inessive lahoamisessa lahoamisissa
elative lahoamisesta lahoamisista
illative lahoamiseen lahoamisiin
adessive lahoamisella lahoamisilla
ablative lahoamiselta lahoamisilta
allative lahoamiselle lahoamisille
essive lahoamisena lahoamisina
translative lahoamiseksi lahoamisiksi
instructive lahoamisin
abessive lahoamisetta lahoamisitta
comitative lahoamisineen

VerbEdit

lahoaminen

  1. Fourth infinitive of lahota.