FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

lama +‎ -lainen

NounEdit

lamalainen

  1. (religion) lamaist (follower of lamaism, or Tibetan Buddhism)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of lamalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative lamalainen lamalaiset
genitive lamalaisen lamalaisten
lamalaisien
partitive lamalaista lamalaisia
illative lamalaiseen lamalaisiin
singular plural
nominative lamalainen lamalaiset
accusative nom. lamalainen lamalaiset
gen. lamalaisen
genitive lamalaisen lamalaisten
lamalaisien
partitive lamalaista lamalaisia
inessive lamalaisessa lamalaisissa
elative lamalaisesta lamalaisista
illative lamalaiseen lamalaisiin
adessive lamalaisella lamalaisilla
ablative lamalaiselta lamalaisilta
allative lamalaiselle lamalaisille
essive lamalaisena lamalaisina
translative lamalaiseksi lamalaisiksi
instructive lamalaisin
abessive lamalaisetta lamalaisitta
comitative lamalaisineen
Possessive forms of lamalainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person lamalaiseni lamalaisemme
2nd person lamalaisesi lamalaisenne
3rd person lamalaisensa

AdjectiveEdit

lamalainen (comparative lamalaisempi, superlative lamalaisin)

  1. lamaistic (of or pertaining to lamaism)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of lamalainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative lamalainen lamalaiset
genitive lamalaisen lamalaisten
lamalaisien
partitive lamalaista lamalaisia
illative lamalaiseen lamalaisiin
singular plural
nominative lamalainen lamalaiset
accusative nom. lamalainen lamalaiset
gen. lamalaisen
genitive lamalaisen lamalaisten
lamalaisien
partitive lamalaista lamalaisia
inessive lamalaisessa lamalaisissa
elative lamalaisesta lamalaisista
illative lamalaiseen lamalaisiin
adessive lamalaisella lamalaisilla
ablative lamalaiselta lamalaisilta
allative lamalaiselle lamalaisille
essive lamalaisena lamalaisina
translative lamalaiseksi lamalaisiksi
instructive lamalaisin
abessive lamalaisetta lamalaisitta
comitative lamalaisine
Possessive forms of lamalainen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person lamalaiseni lamalaisemme
2nd person lamalaisesi lamalaisenne
3rd person lamalaisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.