1. To compartmentalize, to pigeonhole, to label.


Inflection of lokeroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lokeroin en lokeroi 1st sing. olen lokeroinut en ole lokeroinut
2nd sing. lokeroit et lokeroi 2nd sing. olet lokeroinut et ole lokeroinut
3rd sing. lokeroi ei lokeroi 3rd sing. on lokeroinut ei ole lokeroinut
1st plur. lokeroimme emme lokeroi 1st plur. olemme lokeroineet emme ole lokeroineet
2nd plur. lokeroitte ette lokeroi 2nd plur. olette lokeroineet ette ole lokeroineet
3rd plur. lokeroivat eivät lokeroi 3rd plur. ovat lokeroineet eivät ole lokeroineet
passive lokeroidaan ei lokeroida passive on lokeroitu ei ole lokeroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lokeroin en lokeroinut 1st sing. olin lokeroinut en ollut lokeroinut
2nd sing. lokeroit et lokeroinut 2nd sing. olit lokeroinut et ollut lokeroinut
3rd sing. lokeroi ei lokeroinut 3rd sing. oli lokeroinut ei ollut lokeroinut
1st plur. lokeroimme emme lokeroineet 1st plur. olimme lokeroineet emme olleet lokeroineet
2nd plur. lokeroitte ette lokeroineet 2nd plur. olitte lokeroineet ette olleet lokeroineet
3rd plur. lokeroivat eivät lokeroineet 3rd plur. olivat lokeroineet eivät olleet lokeroineet
passive lokeroitiin ei lokeroitu passive oli lokeroitu ei ollut lokeroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lokeroisin en lokeroisi 1st sing. olisin lokeroinut en olisi lokeroinut
2nd sing. lokeroisit et lokeroisi 2nd sing. olisit lokeroinut et olisi lokeroinut
3rd sing. lokeroisi ei lokeroisi 3rd sing. olisi lokeroinut ei olisi lokeroinut
1st plur. lokeroisimme emme lokeroisi 1st plur. olisimme lokeroineet emme olisi lokeroineet
2nd plur. lokeroisitte ette lokeroisi 2nd plur. olisitte lokeroineet ette olisi lokeroineet
3rd plur. lokeroisivat eivät lokeroisi 3rd plur. olisivat lokeroineet eivät olisi lokeroineet
passive lokeroitaisiin ei lokeroitaisi passive olisi lokeroitu ei olisi lokeroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lokeroi älä lokeroi 2nd sing. ole lokeroinut älä ole lokeroinut
3rd sing. lokeroikoon älköön lokeroiko 3rd sing. olkoon lokeroinut älköön olko lokeroinut
1st plur. lokeroikaamme älkäämme lokeroiko 1st plur. olkaamme lokeroineet älkäämme olko lokeroineet
2nd plur. lokeroikaa älkää lokeroiko 2nd plur. olkaa lokeroineet älkää olko lokeroineet
3rd plur. lokeroikoot älkööt lokeroiko 3rd plur. olkoot lokeroineet älkööt olko lokeroineet
passive lokeroitakoon älköön lokeroitako passive olkoon lokeroitu älköön olko lokeroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lokeroinen en lokeroine 1st sing. lienen lokeroinut en liene lokeroinut
2nd sing. lokeroinet et lokeroine 2nd sing. lienet lokeroinut et liene lokeroinut
3rd sing. lokeroinee ei lokeroine 3rd sing. lienee lokeroinut ei liene lokeroinut
1st plur. lokeroinemme emme lokeroine 1st plur. lienemme lokeroineet emme liene lokeroineet
2nd plur. lokeroinette ette lokeroine 2nd plur. lienette lokeroineet ette liene lokeroineet
3rd plur. lokeroinevat eivät lokeroine 3rd plur. lienevät lokeroineet eivät liene lokeroineet
passive lokeroitaneen ei lokeroitane passive lienee lokeroitu ei liene lokeroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lokeroida present lokeroiva lokeroitava
long 1st2 lokeroidakseen past lokeroinut lokeroitu
2nd inessive1 lokeroidessa lokeroitaessa agent1, 3 lokeroima
instructive lokeroiden negative lokeroimaton
3rd inessive lokeroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lokeroimasta
illative lokeroimaan
adessive lokeroimalla
abessive lokeroimatta
instructive lokeroiman lokeroitaman
4th nominative lokeroiminen
partitive lokeroimista
5th2 lokeroimaisillaan