FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *loppedak, from *loppi.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈlopːeɑˣ/, [ˈlo̞pːe̞ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -opːeɑ
  • Syllabification: lop‧pe‧a

VerbEdit

loppea

  1. (dialectal, transitive) to finish, complete

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of loppea (Kotus type 58/laskea, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lopen en lope 1st sing. olen loppenut en ole loppenut
2nd sing. lopet et lope 2nd sing. olet loppenut et ole loppenut
3rd sing. loppee ei lope 3rd sing. on loppenut ei ole loppenut
1st plur. lopemme emme lope 1st plur. olemme loppeneet emme ole loppeneet
2nd plur. lopette ette lope 2nd plur. olette loppeneet ette ole loppeneet
3rd plur. loppevat eivät lope 3rd plur. ovat loppeneet eivät ole loppeneet
passive lopetaan ei lopeta passive on lopettu ei ole lopettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lopin en loppenut 1st sing. olin loppenut en ollut loppenut
2nd sing. lopit et loppenut 2nd sing. olit loppenut et ollut loppenut
3rd sing. loppi ei loppenut 3rd sing. oli loppenut ei ollut loppenut
1st plur. lopimme emme loppeneet 1st plur. olimme loppeneet emme olleet loppeneet
2nd plur. lopitte ette loppeneet 2nd plur. olitte loppeneet ette olleet loppeneet
3rd plur. loppivat eivät loppeneet 3rd plur. olivat loppeneet eivät olleet loppeneet
passive lopettiin ei lopettu passive oli lopettu ei ollut lopettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loppisin en loppisi 1st sing. olisin loppenut en olisi loppenut
2nd sing. loppisit et loppisi 2nd sing. olisit loppenut et olisi loppenut
3rd sing. loppisi ei loppisi 3rd sing. olisi loppenut ei olisi loppenut
1st plur. loppisimme emme loppisi 1st plur. olisimme loppeneet emme olisi loppeneet
2nd plur. loppisitte ette loppisi 2nd plur. olisitte loppeneet ette olisi loppeneet
3rd plur. loppisivat eivät loppisi 3rd plur. olisivat loppeneet eivät olisi loppeneet
passive lopettaisiin ei lopettaisi passive olisi lopettu ei olisi lopettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lope älä lope 2nd sing. ole loppenut älä ole loppenut
3rd sing. loppekoon älköön loppeko 3rd sing. olkoon loppenut älköön olko loppenut
1st plur. loppekaamme älkäämme loppeko 1st plur. olkaamme loppeneet älkäämme olko loppeneet
2nd plur. loppekaa älkää loppeko 2nd plur. olkaa loppeneet älkää olko loppeneet
3rd plur. loppekoot älkööt loppeko 3rd plur. olkoot loppeneet älkööt olko loppeneet
passive lopettakoon älköön lopettako passive olkoon lopettu älköön olko lopettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loppenen en loppene 1st sing. lienen loppenut en liene loppenut
2nd sing. loppenet et loppene 2nd sing. lienet loppenut et liene loppenut
3rd sing. loppenee ei loppene 3rd sing. lienee loppenut ei liene loppenut
1st plur. loppenemme emme loppene 1st plur. lienemme loppeneet emme liene loppeneet
2nd plur. loppenette ette loppene 2nd plur. lienette loppeneet ette liene loppeneet
3rd plur. loppenevat eivät loppene 3rd plur. lienevät loppeneet eivät liene loppeneet
passive lopettaneen ei lopettane passive lienee lopettu ei liene lopettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loppea present loppeva lopettava
long 1st2 loppeakseen past loppenut lopettu
2nd inessive1 loppiessa lopettaessa agent1, 3 loppema
instructive loppien negative loppematon
3rd inessive loppemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loppemasta
illative loppemaan
adessive loppemalla
abessive loppematta
instructive loppeman lopettaman
4th nominative loppeminen
partitive loppemista
5th2 loppemaisillaan

AnagramsEdit