luennoida

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From luento +‎ -oida, from lukea ‎(to read).

VerbEdit

luennoida

  1. To lecture.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of luennoida (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luennoin
luennoitsen
en luennoi
en luennoitse
1st sing. olen luennoinut en ole luennoinut
2nd sing. luennoit
luennoitset
et luennoi
et luennoitse
2nd sing. olet luennoinut et ole luennoinut
3rd sing. luennoi
luennoitsee
ei luennoi
ei luennoitse
3rd sing. on luennoinut ei ole luennoinut
1st plur. luennoimme
luennoitsemme
emme luennoi
emme luennoitse
1st plur. olemme luennoineet emme ole luennoineet
2nd plur. luennoitte
luennoitsette
ette luennoi
ette luennoitse
2nd plur. olette luennoineet ette ole luennoineet
3rd plur. luennoivat
luennoitsevat
eivät luennoi
eivät luennoitse
3rd plur. ovat luennoineet eivät ole luennoineet
passive luennoidaan ei luennoida passive on luennoitu ei ole luennoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luennoin
luennoitsin
en luennoinut 1st sing. olin luennoinut en ollut luennoinut
2nd sing. luennoit
luennoitsit
et luennoinut 2nd sing. olit luennoinut et ollut luennoinut
3rd sing. luennoi
luennoitsi
ei luennoinut 3rd sing. oli luennoinut ei ollut luennoinut
1st plur. luennoimme
luennoitsimme
emme luennoineet 1st plur. olimme luennoineet emme olleet luennoineet
2nd plur. luennoitte
luennoitsitte
ette luennoineet 2nd plur. olitte luennoineet ette olleet luennoineet
3rd plur. luennoivat
luennoitsivat
eivät luennoineet 3rd plur. olivat luennoineet eivät olleet luennoineet
passive luennoitiin ei luennoitu passive oli luennoitu ei ollut luennoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luennoisin
luennoitsisin
en luennoisi
en luennoitsisi
1st sing. olisin luennoinut en olisi luennoinut
2nd sing. luennoisit
luennoitsisit
et luennoisi
et luennoitsisi
2nd sing. olisit luennoinut et olisi luennoinut
3rd sing. luennoisi
luennoitsisi
ei luennoisi
ei luennoitsisi
3rd sing. olisi luennoinut ei olisi luennoinut
1st plur. luennoisimme
luennoitsisimme
emme luennoisi
emme luennoitsisi
1st plur. olisimme luennoineet emme olisi luennoineet
2nd plur. luennoisitte
luennoitsisitte
ette luennoisi
ette luennoitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte luennoineet ette olisi luennoineet
3rd plur. luennoisivat
luennoitsisivat
eivät luennoisi
eivät luennoitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat luennoineet eivät olisi luennoineet
passive luennoitaisiin ei luennoitaisi passive olisi luennoitu ei olisi luennoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luennoi
luennoitse
älä luennoi
älä luennoitse
2nd sing. ole luennoinut älä ole luennoinut
3rd sing. luennoikoon älköön luennoiko 3rd sing. olkoon luennoinut älköön olko luennoinut
1st plur. luennoikaamme älkäämme luennoiko 1st plur. olkaamme luennoineet älkäämme olko luennoineet
2nd plur. luennoikaa älkää luennoiko 2nd plur. olkaa luennoineet älkää olko luennoineet
3rd plur. luennoikoot älkööt luennoiko 3rd plur. olkoot luennoineet älkööt olko luennoineet
passive luennoitakoon älköön luennoitako passive olkoon luennoitu älköön olko luennoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luennoinen en luennoine 1st sing. lienen luennoinut en liene luennoinut
2nd sing. luennoinet et luennoine 2nd sing. lienet luennoinut et liene luennoinut
3rd sing. luennoinee ei luennoine 3rd sing. lienee luennoinut ei liene luennoinut
1st plur. luennoinemme emme luennoine 1st plur. lienemme luennoineet emme liene luennoineet
2nd plur. luennoinette ette luennoine 2nd plur. lienette luennoineet ette liene luennoineet
3rd plur. luennoinevat eivät luennoine 3rd plur. lienevät luennoineet eivät liene luennoineet
passive luennoitaneen ei luennoitane passive lienee luennoitu ei liene luennoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luennoida present luennoiva
luennoitseva
luennoitava
long 1st2 luennoidakseen past luennoinut luennoitu
2nd inessive1 luennoidessa luennoitaessa agent1, 3 luennoima
luennoitsema
instructive luennoiden negative luennoimaton
luennoitsematon
3rd inessive luennoimassa
luennoitsemassa
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luennoimasta
luennoitsemasta
illative luennoimaan
luennoitsemaan
adessive luennoimalla
luennoitsemalla
abessive luennoimatta
luennoitsematta
instructive luennoiman
luennoitseman
luennoitaman
4th nominative luennoiminen
luennoitseminen
partitive luennoimista
luennoitsemista
5th2 luennoimaisillaan
luennoitsemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language