lyijynharmaa

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

lyijyn +‎ harmaa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈlyi̯jynˌhɑrmɑː/, [ˈlyi̯j(ː)ynˌhɑrmɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrmɑː
  • Syllabification: lyi‧jyn‧har‧maa

AdjectiveEdit

lyijynharmaa

  1. leaden, lead-gray

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of lyijynharmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative lyijynharmaa lyijynharmaat
genitive lyijynharmaan lyijynharmaiden
lyijynharmaitten
partitive lyijynharmaata lyijynharmaita
illative lyijynharmaaseen lyijynharmaisiin
singular plural
nominative lyijynharmaa lyijynharmaat
accusative nom. lyijynharmaa lyijynharmaat
gen. lyijynharmaan
genitive lyijynharmaan lyijynharmaiden
lyijynharmaitten
partitive lyijynharmaata lyijynharmaita
inessive lyijynharmaassa lyijynharmaissa
elative lyijynharmaasta lyijynharmaista
illative lyijynharmaaseen lyijynharmaisiin
lyijynharmaihinrare
adessive lyijynharmaalla lyijynharmailla
ablative lyijynharmaalta lyijynharmailta
allative lyijynharmaalle lyijynharmaille
essive lyijynharmaana lyijynharmaina
translative lyijynharmaaksi lyijynharmaiksi
instructive lyijynharmain
abessive lyijynharmaatta lyijynharmaitta
comitative lyijynharmaine
Possessive forms of lyijynharmaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person lyijynharmaani lyijynharmaamme
2nd person lyijynharmaasi lyijynharmaanne
3rd person lyijynharmaansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

NounEdit

lyijynharmaa

  1. leaden, lead gray

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of lyijynharmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative lyijynharmaa lyijynharmaat
genitive lyijynharmaan lyijynharmaiden
lyijynharmaitten
partitive lyijynharmaata lyijynharmaita
illative lyijynharmaaseen lyijynharmaisiin
singular plural
nominative lyijynharmaa lyijynharmaat
accusative nom. lyijynharmaa lyijynharmaat
gen. lyijynharmaan
genitive lyijynharmaan lyijynharmaiden
lyijynharmaitten
partitive lyijynharmaata lyijynharmaita
inessive lyijynharmaassa lyijynharmaissa
elative lyijynharmaasta lyijynharmaista
illative lyijynharmaaseen lyijynharmaisiin
lyijynharmaihinrare
adessive lyijynharmaalla lyijynharmailla
ablative lyijynharmaalta lyijynharmailta
allative lyijynharmaalle lyijynharmaille
essive lyijynharmaana lyijynharmaina
translative lyijynharmaaksi lyijynharmaiksi
instructive lyijynharmain
abessive lyijynharmaatta lyijynharmaitta
comitative lyijynharmaineen
Possessive forms of lyijynharmaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person lyijynharmaani lyijynharmaamme
2nd person lyijynharmaasi lyijynharmaanne
3rd person lyijynharmaansa