Open main menu

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

mäki (hill) +‎ -inen (-y)

AdjectiveEdit

mäkinen (comparative mäkisempi, superlative mäkisin)

  1. hilly
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of mäkinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative mäkinen mäkiset
genitive mäkisen mäkisten
mäkisien
partitive mäkistä mäkisiä
illative mäkiseen mäkisiin
singular plural
nominative mäkinen mäkiset
accusative nom. mäkinen mäkiset
gen. mäkisen
genitive mäkisen mäkisten
mäkisien
partitive mäkistä mäkisiä
inessive mäkisessä mäkisissä
elative mäkisestä mäkisistä
illative mäkiseen mäkisiin
adessive mäkisellä mäkisillä
ablative mäkiseltä mäkisiltä
allative mäkiselle mäkisille
essive mäkisenä mäkisinä
translative mäkiseksi mäkisiksi
instructive mäkisin
abessive mäkisettä mäkisittä
comitative mäkisine

Etymology 2Edit

Diminutive of mäki (hill); mäki +‎ -nen.

NounEdit

mäkinen

  1. small hill
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of mäkinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative mäkinen mäkiset
genitive mäkisen mäkisten
mäkisien
partitive mäkistä mäkisiä
illative mäkiseen mäkisiin
singular plural
nominative mäkinen mäkiset
accusative nom. mäkinen mäkiset
gen. mäkisen
genitive mäkisen mäkisten
mäkisien
partitive mäkistä mäkisiä
inessive mäkisessä mäkisissä
elative mäkisestä mäkisistä
illative mäkiseen mäkisiin
adessive mäkisellä mäkisillä
ablative mäkiseltä mäkisiltä
allative mäkiselle mäkisille
essive mäkisenä mäkisinä
translative mäkiseksi mäkisiksi
instructive mäkisin
abessive mäkisettä mäkisittä
comitative mäkisineen

AnagramsEdit