See also: moir

IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

móir

  1. inflection of mór:
    1. vocative/genitive singular masculine
    2. (archaic) dative singular feminine

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
móir mhóir not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Old IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

móir

  1. inflection of mór:
    1. vocative/genitive singular masculine
    2. accusative/dative singular feminine
    3. genitive singular neuter
    4. nominative plural masculine
    5. equative degree

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
móir
also mmóir after a proclitic
móir
pronounced with /ṽ(ʲ)-/
unchanged
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.