See also: moire, Moire, moiré, and möire

IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

móire

  1. genitive singular feminine of mór

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
móire mhóire not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Old IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

móire

  1. genitive singular feminine of mór

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
móire
also mmóire after a proclitic
móire
pronounced with /ṽ(ʲ)-/
unchanged
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.