mafinen

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑfinen/, [ˈmɑfine̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ɑfinen
  • Syllabification: ma‧fi‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

mafinen

  1. mafic

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of mafinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative mafinen mafiset
genitive mafisen mafisten
mafisien
partitive mafista mafisia
illative mafiseen mafisiin
singular plural
nominative mafinen mafiset
accusative nom. mafinen mafiset
gen. mafisen
genitive mafisen mafisten
mafisien
partitive mafista mafisia
inessive mafisessa mafisissa
elative mafisesta mafisista
illative mafiseen mafisiin
adessive mafisella mafisilla
ablative mafiselta mafisilta
allative mafiselle mafisille
essive mafisena mafisina
translative mafiseksi mafisiksi
instructive mafisin
abessive mafisetta mafisitta
comitative mafisine
Possessive forms of mafinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person mafiseni mafisemme
2nd person mafisesi mafisenne
3rd person mafisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.