From the noun maisem- +‎ -oida.


  • Hyphenation: mai‧se‧moi‧da



  1. (transitive) To landscape.


Inflection of maisemoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maisemoin en maisemoi 1st sing. olen maisemoinut en ole maisemoinut
2nd sing. maisemoit et maisemoi 2nd sing. olet maisemoinut et ole maisemoinut
3rd sing. maisemoi ei maisemoi 3rd sing. on maisemoinut ei ole maisemoinut
1st plur. maisemoimme emme maisemoi 1st plur. olemme maisemoineet emme ole maisemoineet
2nd plur. maisemoitte ette maisemoi 2nd plur. olette maisemoineet ette ole maisemoineet
3rd plur. maisemoivat eivät maisemoi 3rd plur. ovat maisemoineet eivät ole maisemoineet
passive maisemoidaan ei maisemoida passive on maisemoitu ei ole maisemoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maisemoin en maisemoinut 1st sing. olin maisemoinut en ollut maisemoinut
2nd sing. maisemoit et maisemoinut 2nd sing. olit maisemoinut et ollut maisemoinut
3rd sing. maisemoi ei maisemoinut 3rd sing. oli maisemoinut ei ollut maisemoinut
1st plur. maisemoimme emme maisemoineet 1st plur. olimme maisemoineet emme olleet maisemoineet
2nd plur. maisemoitte ette maisemoineet 2nd plur. olitte maisemoineet ette olleet maisemoineet
3rd plur. maisemoivat eivät maisemoineet 3rd plur. olivat maisemoineet eivät olleet maisemoineet
passive maisemoitiin ei maisemoitu passive oli maisemoitu ei ollut maisemoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maisemoisin en maisemoisi 1st sing. olisin maisemoinut en olisi maisemoinut
2nd sing. maisemoisit et maisemoisi 2nd sing. olisit maisemoinut et olisi maisemoinut
3rd sing. maisemoisi ei maisemoisi 3rd sing. olisi maisemoinut ei olisi maisemoinut
1st plur. maisemoisimme emme maisemoisi 1st plur. olisimme maisemoineet emme olisi maisemoineet
2nd plur. maisemoisitte ette maisemoisi 2nd plur. olisitte maisemoineet ette olisi maisemoineet
3rd plur. maisemoisivat eivät maisemoisi 3rd plur. olisivat maisemoineet eivät olisi maisemoineet
passive maisemoitaisiin ei maisemoitaisi passive olisi maisemoitu ei olisi maisemoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maisemoi älä maisemoi 2nd sing. ole maisemoinut älä ole maisemoinut
3rd sing. maisemoikoon älköön maisemoiko 3rd sing. olkoon maisemoinut älköön olko maisemoinut
1st plur. maisemoikaamme älkäämme maisemoiko 1st plur. olkaamme maisemoineet älkäämme olko maisemoineet
2nd plur. maisemoikaa älkää maisemoiko 2nd plur. olkaa maisemoineet älkää olko maisemoineet
3rd plur. maisemoikoot älkööt maisemoiko 3rd plur. olkoot maisemoineet älkööt olko maisemoineet
passive maisemoitakoon älköön maisemoitako passive olkoon maisemoitu älköön olko maisemoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maisemoinen en maisemoine 1st sing. lienen maisemoinut en liene maisemoinut
2nd sing. maisemoinet et maisemoine 2nd sing. lienet maisemoinut et liene maisemoinut
3rd sing. maisemoinee ei maisemoine 3rd sing. lienee maisemoinut ei liene maisemoinut
1st plur. maisemoinemme emme maisemoine 1st plur. lienemme maisemoineet emme liene maisemoineet
2nd plur. maisemoinette ette maisemoine 2nd plur. lienette maisemoineet ette liene maisemoineet
3rd plur. maisemoinevat eivät maisemoine 3rd plur. lienevät maisemoineet eivät liene maisemoineet
passive maisemoitaneen ei maisemoitane passive lienee maisemoitu ei liene maisemoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maisemoida present maisemoiva maisemoitava
long 1st2 maisemoidakseen past maisemoinut maisemoitu
2nd inessive1 maisemoidessa maisemoitaessa agent1, 3 maisemoima
instructive maisemoiden negative maisemoimaton
3rd inessive maisemoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maisemoimasta
illative maisemoimaan
adessive maisemoimalla
abessive maisemoimatta
instructive maisemoiman maisemoitaman
4th nominative maisemoiminen
partitive maisemoimista
5th2 maisemoimaisillaan