1. To loiter.


Inflection of maleksia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maleksin en maleksi 1st sing. olen maleksinut en ole maleksinut
2nd sing. maleksit et maleksi 2nd sing. olet maleksinut et ole maleksinut
3rd sing. maleksii ei maleksi 3rd sing. on maleksinut ei ole maleksinut
1st plur. maleksimme emme maleksi 1st plur. olemme maleksineet emme ole maleksineet
2nd plur. maleksitte ette maleksi 2nd plur. olette maleksineet ette ole maleksineet
3rd plur. maleksivat eivät maleksi 3rd plur. ovat maleksineet eivät ole maleksineet
passive maleksitaan ei maleksita passive on maleksittu ei ole maleksittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maleksin en maleksinut 1st sing. olin maleksinut en ollut maleksinut
2nd sing. maleksit et maleksinut 2nd sing. olit maleksinut et ollut maleksinut
3rd sing. maleksi ei maleksinut 3rd sing. oli maleksinut ei ollut maleksinut
1st plur. maleksimme emme maleksineet 1st plur. olimme maleksineet emme olleet maleksineet
2nd plur. maleksitte ette maleksineet 2nd plur. olitte maleksineet ette olleet maleksineet
3rd plur. maleksivat eivät maleksineet 3rd plur. olivat maleksineet eivät olleet maleksineet
passive maleksittiin ei maleksittu passive oli maleksittu ei ollut maleksittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maleksisin en maleksisi 1st sing. olisin maleksinut en olisi maleksinut
2nd sing. maleksisit et maleksisi 2nd sing. olisit maleksinut et olisi maleksinut
3rd sing. maleksisi ei maleksisi 3rd sing. olisi maleksinut ei olisi maleksinut
1st plur. maleksisimme emme maleksisi 1st plur. olisimme maleksineet emme olisi maleksineet
2nd plur. maleksisitte ette maleksisi 2nd plur. olisitte maleksineet ette olisi maleksineet
3rd plur. maleksisivat eivät maleksisi 3rd plur. olisivat maleksineet eivät olisi maleksineet
passive maleksittaisiin ei maleksittaisi passive olisi maleksittu ei olisi maleksittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maleksi älä maleksi 2nd sing. ole maleksinut älä ole maleksinut
3rd sing. maleksikoon älköön maleksiko 3rd sing. olkoon maleksinut älköön olko maleksinut
1st plur. maleksikaamme älkäämme maleksiko 1st plur. olkaamme maleksineet älkäämme olko maleksineet
2nd plur. maleksikaa älkää maleksiko 2nd plur. olkaa maleksineet älkää olko maleksineet
3rd plur. maleksikoot älkööt maleksiko 3rd plur. olkoot maleksineet älkööt olko maleksineet
passive maleksittakoon älköön maleksittako passive olkoon maleksittu älköön olko maleksittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maleksinen en maleksine 1st sing. lienen maleksinut en liene maleksinut
2nd sing. maleksinet et maleksine 2nd sing. lienet maleksinut et liene maleksinut
3rd sing. maleksinee ei maleksine 3rd sing. lienee maleksinut ei liene maleksinut
1st plur. maleksinemme emme maleksine 1st plur. lienemme maleksineet emme liene maleksineet
2nd plur. maleksinette ette maleksine 2nd plur. lienette maleksineet ette liene maleksineet
3rd plur. maleksinevat eivät maleksine 3rd plur. lienevät maleksineet eivät liene maleksineet
passive maleksittaneen ei maleksittane passive lienee maleksittu ei liene maleksittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maleksia present maleksiva maleksittava
long 1st2 maleksiakseen past maleksinut maleksittu
2nd inessive1 maleksiessa maleksittaessa agent1, 3 maleksima
instructive maleksien negative maleksimaton
3rd inessive maleksimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maleksimasta
illative maleksimaan
adessive maleksimalla
abessive maleksimatta
instructive maleksiman maleksittaman
4th nominative maleksiminen
partitive maleksimista
5th2 maleksimaisillaan


Read in another language